Swapping out Video Card Nvidia to ATI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 09:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default Swapping out Video Card Nvidia to ATI

Just purchased a GeForce 6600 256MB DDR card for my rig, which came with an ATI 9600 Pro 128MB video card. Can't find it in the instructions, but is it recommended to disable/remove the original ATI 9600 Drivers beforing swapping the card out with the new GeForce card?? Or will the change be auto detected, as I'm running Windows XP SP2?
Don't want any conflicts in the system swapping out from an ATI to Nvidia card and causing glitches. Pls advise.
__________________

demob05 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

uninstall the drivers.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well it's my opinion, any time you get some new hardware...reformat. If this is too much of a burden you have to dump the ATi drivers all together.

You have to get to add/remove programs in the control panel and find ATi Catalyst drivers. Select remove and then reboot. Install the nVIDIA drivers and then download the latest Forceware update off the web:

www.nvidia.com The newest are 77.72
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Thanx for all the tips.. just installed the GeForce 6600 and working good.
Only thing is, for BF2 have to keep down res settings to 800x600 and mostly medium levels for the various textures to keep the framerate playable in the Multiplayer Maps. Even though my card's got 256MB DDR memory (my rig has Pent. 4 3.0 w/ 1024MB system memory).
demob05 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

BF2 put my 6800 GT at 800x600 too in the demo, one thing is on medium the rest high. Make sure you get the latest nVIDIA drivers or the game will be unplayable. If you like, experiment with the settings until you find something comfortable and visually appealing. Also check this guide on how to optimize the PC for BF2 and other power hungry games.

http://gear.ign.com/articles/626/626714p1.html
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by demob05
Thanx for all the tips.. just installed the GeForce 6600 and working good.
Only thing is, for BF2 have to keep down res settings to 800x600 and mostly medium levels for the various textures to keep the framerate playable in the Multiplayer Maps. Even though my card's got 256MB DDR memory (my rig has Pent. 4 3.0 w/ 1024MB system memory).
the 256mb isnt that important, the 6600gt has 128mb and s much better
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by demob05
Thanx for all the tips.. just installed the GeForce 6600 and working good.
Only thing is, for BF2 have to keep down res settings to 800x600 and mostly medium levels for the various textures to keep the framerate playable in the Multiplayer Maps. Even though my card's got 256MB DDR memory (my rig has Pent. 4 3.0 w/ 1024MB system memory).
If you have to keep your graphics at that, you have a video problem
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Actually, I'm now using 1024 x768 32 bit res and using mix of medium & high on the various textures, and is running fine.
I should be able to up it even more, including antialiasing, but I'm keeping my settings on the safe side as all the details look sharp as is, esp. when jumping into the 64 player servers.
__________________

demob05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.