Supported Resolutions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
This display SAYS that it works with both PC's and Mac's. So I don't see why i should have to comprimise or tweak at all.
Well the monitor in generally WILL work with it, meaning it has the same connections in the back, but as far as resolutions go, I don't know if it's going to accept that. Surely there's a widescreen PC screen though? I doubt macintosh would have the worlds widescreen production in a monopoly......


Thanks for the info TMT, seems like a b!tch of trouble if it winds up garbling the screen upon reboot. But it's something to keep in mind.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Well the monitor in generally WILL work with it, meaning it has the same connections in the back, but as far as resolutions go, I don't know if it's going to accept that. Surely there's a widescreen PC screen though? I doubt macintosh would have the worlds widescreen production in a monopoly...
There are graphics cards that natively support widescreen modes. There are also wide-screen PC laptops available that use graphics cards that support the wide format.

You can try the registry tweak, but don't come crying when you start seeing artifacts in your games and programs, waterfalls, tearing, synch issues, etc.

This would be a prime reason to contact the g-card manufacturer and ask.
__________________

ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

yeah, i wouldn't feel safe trying the registry tweak. id rather find a card that does support this resolution.
archanix is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 10:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Before you do, though, like I said...give your manufacturer a call and ask them about it. They might say it'll be fine. They'll probably tell you that you can't send the card back if you mess around like that, but who cares, right? At least calling, you'd know.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.