Suggested Upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2004, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default Suggested Upgrade?

I need to know what upgrade will help me run new games (Namely Half-Life 2) faster.

Heres my specs:

1.6 Ghz CPU
512 MB RAM
70 Gig 7200 RPM hard drive
128 mb GeForce Ti4200 video card

I was thinkin a new CPU, which I posted on earlier, but maybe a 256 mb video card would help?

I dont think my comp will support anymore RAM (Its a..... ....Dell Dimension 4300)

Seraph is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 06:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432

CPU first, and then add another 512mb of RAM and finally change the GFX card


<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125

I dont have a clue what CPU to get. I cant add more RAM.

If I need a new CPU then someone is gonna have to help me figure out what kind.

My owners manual just says it is a Intel Pentium 4 CPU....does that mean I can get any other Pentium 4 CPUs? And how do I know if my Mobo will even run it!? so confused

Found this on a site:

Dell Dimension 4300/4300S:
System Chipset: Intel 845
Processor/Socket Type: Socket 478 (Willamette/Northwood)
Upgradability:Socket 478 - Willamette, Northwood(?), 400 MHz bus

Does this mean that I could get, say, this:

CPU Intel Pentium 4 2.6GHz 400 512K S-478 OEM new Pentium 4 2.6GHz 400MHz - SOCKET 478-2600MHz OEM

Or, can I still get Athlon CPUs?
Seraph is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125

How bout this.
Seraph is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46

I would also look for BIOS updates> A BIOS update may enable your motherboard to take more RAM or even faster CPU's and bigger hard drives.
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.