Stupid Questions! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2004, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 30
Exclamation Stupid Questions!

Ok I'm thinking of ordering a graphics card from an American online store and I have two questions...

Firstly will a PCI Express video card work in a standard PCI slot, or is there some new motherboards with these slots the card uses.

Secondly will the difference in the voltage the card uses cause problems on a British comp?

These are probably stupid questions to ask, but i thought i'd play it safe and ask before i go and spend any money.
__________________

Tetsueo is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

PCI Express can't work in a regular PCI slot, and yes new motherboards are using PCI-X.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Whats with the new PCI slots then...are they better than AGP ?
Tetsueo is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, but the current cards aren't better than 8x AGP cards.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

BTW, PCI-X is just a faster version of PCI. A normal PCI card will fit in. PCI-E has very small slots though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Tetsueo, are you a gamer, graphic designer, CAD user? To upgrade you are going to need a motherboard that has PCI-X, possibly another CPU that works with motherboard (currently only Intel ) and everything else that this intels (pun not intended). You do know that the cheapest PCI-X cards are running in the US $500 range.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3incorp
Tetsueo, are you a gamer, graphic designer, CAD user? To upgrade you are going to need a motherboard that has PCI-X, possibly another CPU that works with motherboard (currently only Intel ) and everything else that this intels (pun not intended). You do know that the cheapest PCI-X cards are running in the US $500 range.
I did a google and it looks like only the socket 940 mobo's have PCI-x (Opteron)
I don't know wich Intel mobo's have PCI-x but it looks its mostly for servers (Xeon/Itanium).
PCI-E only comes with some Intel mobo's I think.

http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/ch...MD/8000+PCI-X/

http://www.ibase-i.com.tw/afw3000.htm
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 30
Default

I'm a gamer...I've recently bought Doom 3 and my 256mb geforce fx card just isnt cutting it. The game itself will play fine at the lowest possible resolution which is 640x480 i think. But i would like to play at least 800x600...so i'm thinking a vid card upgrade is needed, but the pci-x cards are not an option now.
Tetsueo is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 01:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

There are some great AGP video cards out there, it's basically what your budget allows.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 02:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 30
Default

What i'm basically looking for is to be able to play the latest games such as Doom 3 at the 800x600 resolution without haveing to turn off every graphic option....I mean Doom 3 will play brilliantly at 640x480 with all graphical options enabled accept for anti-aliasing which is something i've never bothered with to start with.
__________________

Tetsueo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.