Stupid question but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default Stupid question but...

I ordered a new HDD, which i plan on using in my new comp, on this HDD will ONLY be, windows, and games/applications.

On my old one, i will keep media, ie pics vids music. But it already has Windows and lots of media already on it.

This seems like a stupid question, but i've never done it before...

How do i COMPLETELY wipe this old HDD clean, including Windows, and all the media?

I could manually delete all the files IN the old pc (by booting it up and just deleting, lol). But i need to get rid of Windows too.

Also need to get rid of the partitions.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default

1.To delete partitions go into
"Control Panel" "Administrative Tools" "Computer management" than expand the "storage" tab in the left box and click "disk management", you can right click on partitions to delete them, and you can create new partitions on your new HDD.

2. You can re-format your old harddrive when you are ready to install windows on your new one that will completely wipe the harddrive. Also if you are unsure how to do that, after you install windows on your new hard drive you can go into "My computer" right click on your old harddrive and click format. Or you can again use the computer management tool.

Hope this helps!
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Thanks a bunch.

What happens if i put my new rig together, with JUST my new HDD. Install windows. When the rig is up and running fine, but my old HDD in (which bare in my still has my old windows on), won't the windows clash or something, how will it know which one to boot from?

If this will work fine and i can then proceed to formatting the HDD, thanks a bunch =D
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Ehm what am i thinking.

It should be possible to just Formate the harddrive including windows, even when im on it (ie on my old rig) right?

but it'll just re-boot with nothing on it?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default

ya you can format the harddrive on your old computer than put it in your new one. Thats what i did anyway. windows also gives you the option on which drive you want to boot from.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Thanks a bunch man.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

When i try the "Computer/c;/ right click format" it brings it all up, i click "start" and i get an error saying;

Formatting HDD (c
Windows cannot format this drive. Quit any disk utilities or other programs that are using this drive, and make sure that no window is displaying the contents of this drive. Then try formatting again.

But nothing is running, theres no disk utilities running and nothing is displaying the contents of it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can delete the partition(s) of your old disk when installing XP on the new disk. Then create new partition(s) in Windows Disk Management after installing Windows.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

you must insert your windows xp cd and boot the computer from it. in the windows xp setup, format the hdd, but then cancel installing windows.

when this is done, you may install both hard drives and install windows on whichever one you like.
__________________

infinity111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.