Stupid Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
Default Stupid Question

I am sorry to waste all you fine people's time, but, HOW do I configure my computer to have my "TRAY" visible at all times. Currently, I lose it when I have any window open.... even IE. It is only visible if I am only looking at my desktop.
__________________

walkinman86 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: Stupid Question

Right click on the task bar > properties > tick the box that says "keep the taskbar on top of other windows"
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 12:50 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Stupid Question

Nothing is a waste of our time. We wouldn't be on these forums if we didn't want to help.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Stupid Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
Nothing is a waste of our time. We wouldn't be on these forums if we didn't want to help.
Translation: We got nothing better to do (including myself).

With the advent of Youtube its been easy to find all the little tweaks and tricks Windows has for a while now.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid question about VS2005 Chaosenemy Programming 3 02-18-2008 08:20 AM
STUPID Server question... OnlyCurious Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 12-26-2007 02:16 PM
Overclock related question...stupid HP! Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-27-2007 05:53 PM
maybe a stupid question about magnets hdansjr Off Topic Discussion 10 04-27-2007 10:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.