Stupid hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default Stupid hard drives

So I found this, but its stupid because they say right in the comments that 1TB = 1,000,000,000,000. But this is such a lie. WTF.
Yes it says that once its formated that the size will very, but why wouldn't they attempt to compensate for that, I mean, come on.
So I e-mailed them and asked them why they would do such a thing. If I'm gonna pay $1000 for a hard drive, it better be a terabyte.
Does anyone know of any hard drive company out there that actually sells a drive that is at its marketed capacity?
-Joe
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

if you ever formatted any hard drive you will know that the actual space is always less than what it is supposed to be. I am not positive but i believe this might be because while the whole computer would operates on 1024 mb = 1 gb the hard drive manufacturers use 1000 mb = 1 gb. I could be completely wrong but i think this might be the reason this happens. if this is the case than when you format that hard drive you will end up with only 976.5 gb of storage. like i said i am not positive that that is correct, i read something about it a long time ago.

What i would suggest, if you really need 1000 gb is buy 4 250gb hard drives from a known company like western digital, maxtor, or seagate. if you want it all on one partition than maybe use them in a raid setup. what do you need all that storage for?
__________________

__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I dont need it, just thought it was cool. Even getting four 250's still wouldn't give you a TB. My argument is why dont companies compensate you for the space that they are selling.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

This has been discussed so many times over the years. The fact of the matter is that they are selling you a terabyte of storage space, but computers see it differently. It is exactly what is advertised.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Joeisalsocool, do you know what your talking about.....1,000,000,0000,000 what???? All you did was list a number. Terabytes are not the same as Gigabytes.. These each have different capacity's.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I think he means 1,000,000,0000,000 bytes. But I know what he means, I hate it when they do that. My buddy has a TB drive, and formatted it was some 962GB. That is a far cry from a full TB! There was a class action lawsuit against Maxtor because of that, but I;m not sure how it worked out. I also remember reading somewhere on this forum there was an equation that a drive maker put out to determine the amount after format, and why it happened. I forget who posted it, but it worked out correctly. If someone could hook it up, that owuld be cool.
Him is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Codeine, I kinda figured everyone would know it was bytes, I didn't think anyone was going to get confused.

I'll have to look for that thread, sounds interesting...
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.