Stupid Cable Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default Stupid Cable Question

What cable to i need to get with an OEM floppy drive?

another stupid qustion, i may aswell post it here, if a motherboard supports RAID, do you have to have two hard drives?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

The cable comes with the mobo and you don't have to have 2 hard drives
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

are you sure it comes with the mobo?
what cable is it anyway because i want one of those rounded ones and not the fat gray ones. Is it called IDE or something?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Default

If I were you...I would go to http://www.newegg.com and go to there cables section (under view all categories) and search for an FDD (floppy disk drive) cable.

That will make it easiest for you since you aren't familar with floppy drives cables.
cjkeeme is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

It looks like a IDE cable just not as wide.
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

As for the RAID question, there are many different types of RAID you can set. Depending on what type you set, depends on how many hard drives you will need. You probably want to read up a bit on RAID before using it.
__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

Also to clarify I think he means His motherboard supports raid so does he HAVE to use it.

No you dont have to use it if thats what you mean.. usually you can just use it normally.
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

yeah thats what i meant, wanted to know if i could use just the one hard drive and it appears i can, thanks!
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

What motherboard are you using? D
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 03:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Asus A8V Deluxe Socket-939 VIA/KT800Pro
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=72725
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.