Stuck Thermal Sensor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2008, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Stuck Thermal Sensor

My new Acer laptop seems to have stuck temp sensors in every temp program.. CoreTemp, speedfan, and Everest.

Any tricks to getting unstuck?
Can this mess up my cpu by overheating?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

what do you mean by stuck?


As in that all programs read the same temp?


Have you tried altering the power managment programs/software?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Does the laptop include a hardware monitor in the bios setup? That will report the actual cpu temps directly from the board's sensors there. With more then one program reporting high temps that doesn't sound to heailth for the cpu however.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Sometimes even the BIOS will misreport what the sensor sees while software can report what is there.... But really you can't fix the sensor other than finding the probe and replacing it, or if its the sensor chip replacing that... soo.... Have fun
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 11:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

The readings from the bios are usually more accurate since softwares tend to give off false temps at times. The question to ask here however is what temps are being seen with the various programs?
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

I usually get the best readings from the BIOS. BIOS included utilities also tend to be a good place to get information. PC Wizard is usually pretty good at it too, though on my Sempron it somehow gets two very different CPU temps (one from the CPU diode and one apparently from the motherboard, with the diode being like 10C cooler). The BIOS apparently reads the CPU diode one because that's the temp range it usually shows.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 01:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Another freeware I ran across usually shows reliable temps while not installing as a regular software. The system info for Windows tool comes with a desktop shortcut installer or simply runs by double clinking on the file you save to a folder. SIW | System Information for Windows by Gabriel Topala
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 11:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Well, stuck as it'll read 41/45 no matter what prog i use.... And yes, the stepping fluctuates..

Oddly it did sense right when i first ran coretemp when i bought it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Are you running the stock hsf? That's sounds about what a stock cooler will see while a good 3rd party cooler plus some good air flow in the case will see that drop a good 10C or better.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Stuck Thermal Sensor

Its a laptop......... It can't be changed.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MX-2 or TX-2 thermal paste? smashedpumpkins Overclocking and Modding 18 08-12-2008 08:57 PM
LCD Stuck Pixel... s37d Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-16-2008 09:14 PM
Gateway Laptops: a Thermal Nightmare [and Fix]. Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 0 01-29-2008 06:15 PM
Best technique for applying thermal paste? Mordred Overclocking and Modding 14 01-29-2008 01:39 PM
The Battle of the Thermal Compunds b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 93 11-12-2007 09:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.