strange problem, internet connection goes out temporarily - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default strange problem, internet connection goes out temporarily

Hey guys, last week I set up my hardware firewall (belkin router) to use a static IP so I could enable port forwarding for Azureus. well it didn't work too well and after changing all the settings back I still had major connection problems. I unplugged the router and now things are pretty good again, execpt occasionally my cable connection just seems to go out. (3 mpbs down 1 up) Wesbites won't load correctly, I'll get disconnected from an online game, etc. 5-10 seconds later the connection comes back. This happens pretty frequently, like every 20 minutes. Any idea what the problem is?

Thanks
__________________

og5 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What IP did you set static? And if it apply's did you set your PC to static or router setting PC to static?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Well, I'm sure this isn't the problem, but my friend's Toshiba modem kept dropping and resetting under high stress. You seem to have a configuration error, though, so I'm not really helping.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

"What IP did you set static? And if it apply's did you set your PC to static or router setting PC to static?"

I forgot the whole process but I followed the guide on portforward.com. From what I remember I typed /ip congif into a dos prompt, wrote down the info and changed my nettwork settings from a dynamic ip to static. Then I filled in the ip box, subnet mask, default gateway and dns server.

I changed all that back though so I dont know why its acting up
og5 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Probolly because two computer's had the same IP or something like that

Or it could have been an attack since you also opened up a port
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.