Strange HD problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Strange HD problem

I don't think I've ever had this problem before...
I'm using my Western Digital Hard Drive as a Slave to another Hard Drive,
it boots up, and recognizes new hardware, and installs the driver fine. Under device manager, it recognizes the Hard Drive and says it is working properly.
But just going into my computer, it will not display the HD???
Any Suggestions!!

(running windows xp pro)
__________________

salo is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

After it detected it did you re-start? Sometimes it doesn't pick it up.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

right click my computer and find disk manager if its in there you may need to format it. Is it a really large HD? If so you may need to install a program from the manufacturer to make it work.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

i restarted the computer, still the same problem...
with the program everest it diagnosis the HD fine (all things working properly)...
the thing i noticed was with-in device manager, when i go to volumes (properties with the HD), it will not find any information when i click 'populate'. so there is no volume information...

im curious if changing the jumper will make a difference, but with it detecting everything it's curious why it will not work.

i would format, but there is a lot of data on it i need... consider this as a recovery operation.

(it is 60gb, western digital doesnt seem to have drivers for this, not sure why)
salo is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Hm... I'm baffled.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Get SP1 or 2

Normal XP doesn't support large partitions
turtile is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

60gbs isnt a large partition.. thats a very small partition.

the limit bellow SP1 is 137gb partition. so he's fine.

since hes on XP Pro, he is definatly at least using SP1 so hes fine there too.

go to /control pannel/administrative tools/comp manager/disk manager

in there you should beable to see the newly installed Harddrive, but it just might not have a Letter assigned to it. just right click it and assign it a drive letter.

let us know if that doesn work
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 03:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

does the drive even have a partition???, cause even without one wouldn't it still show up in the device manager...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.