Strange hardware probem - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 01:08 AM   #31 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rudolf
That's weird ... and stupid. Some minutes ago it was visible.
Try this now: www.rudoka.home.ro
Now it works, If this doesn't works again then forget it.

To Mayor: I checked and doublechecked everything including the cables
what is and what could do an unmountable boot volume?

I ran scandisk, with surface check too, nothing
Those errors could be caused by a problem with your IDE controller. I think you should update your BIOS and your HD's AND CD-ROM's jumpers.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:08 AM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Rudolf
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Could be your graphics card (as mentioned before).
You really should try a diffrent card. You could also try to clear your BIOS or even flash (update) it.

Maybe you should try to flash your graphics' cards BIOS as well.
woah, wait a minute
that's a little too high for me
and too risky

last time I tried to falsh the bios I had to trash my mobo, of course it was my fault

I'm not sure I can find the needed upgrades anyway, this comp is "ancient"
__________________

Rudolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:13 AM   #33 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That will be hard to find, I agree. I cannot find a newer BIOS for my comp either.

I'd say: get a new IDE cable + new graphics card, and maybe a new PSU. Could also be your harddrive.

Con't forget to check your memory.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:14 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Rudolf
Default

But it's ahardware problem or I'm wrong?
It seems a real physical problem, some contact problem. So how can an update on the BIOS solve this problem.
If it's not a physycal problem, then why should the bios or anything else have problems form one day to another? Without changing anything in the computer.
Rudolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:16 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Rudolf
Default

OK.
Rudolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:18 AM   #36 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know. U said you formatted/re-installed XP so I think its a hardware problem. A BIOS update can resolve SOME issues. It could basically be anything.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:26 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Rudolf
Default

YEPP :-(
Rudolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:52 AM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

just try changing yer vid card. i hope this will solve yer problem. gd luck!
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 04:18 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to noscowboy2004
Default

I have a computer that is doing the same thing as this guys problem. I have changed every part with another computer that I have, including the PSU and it still does it. I have cleaned it, reinstalled windows (Me version by the way)and done every trick I can think of to fix it and it still does it. If anyone has any more ideas, please let me know and I would be glad to try it.
noscowboy2004 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 09:35 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Rudolf
Default

Hi, Cowboy!

If what you say is true then all I can think of is the motherboard. I am the guy with that computer, until now I tried only with the PSU and the hard disk.
But I gave up even to think about.
In the meantime I bought another comp, way much better.

It would be good to change the motherboard too, to try the original pieces with another motherboard. Unfotunately I can't do that because I can't get any other piece.

Good luck,
Rudolf
__________________

Rudolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.