Strange Computer :-\ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 07:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Strange Computer :-\

I have a friends computer over at my house, it was acting up and he asked me to work on it some, so i opened it up to clean any dust out, and there sat the biggest pile of dust known to man kind, the entire HS was full of dust, so i decided to put a new heatsink/fan onto the board, but now as soon as i plug the cable into the PSU the computer comes on with out me even touching the power button, any ideas?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Where did you plug in the fan?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Same place as the old one, they draw the exact same amperage so i dont think its overpowering the board any... Its possible its shorting out on the case some how but i dont know why it would be doing that.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I got into BIOS and went to the "system info" option and it listed the general specs, but it also listed the chassis serial number, can some one look it up for me and give me some kind of manual to this motherboard so i can make sure i put them pin's for the lights and crap in right?


# is 9037fppwn476
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

mine does that.. its a good thing
__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

:-\

Dude this isn't a good thing.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

as long as you have a switch connected to the /power switch, and /reset switch. and not one of the LED's, then your fine.

if there realy was that much dust in his comp, maybe you should take a vacume to his PSU and suck out all the dust from that to.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Hes getting a new PSU, his current one is realy old.... And its old, as in old enough where it once supplied power to a screen also....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.