STOP message? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Question STOP message?

Ok, my dad and I are putting together our first computer, and whenever we "load files" from the Windows XP disk, it gives us an error message saying that there may be a virus blah blah blah
BUT it would be impossible to have a virus on it, because it has never been exposed to the internet and the hard drive is brand new (well... It's six months old, but it hasnt been used).
It also puts up this message:
STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF898563C 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Please help!
__________________

NickKnight is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...d_stp_xlxv.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324103


Sounds like a bad HDD to me...
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try writing zeros to it, MAYBE that will do the trick.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I wish I could just write zeros into it, but I can't even type in it, and thanks for the help. I hope the links help me.
NickKnight is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

okay, maybe I'm misunderstanding you... it has a problem DURING the installation. You dont write zeros from within a windows environement. You download a program (like maxtors firstaid, get one that is by your HDD manufacturer), xtract it on a bootable floppy, boot to it and then run the program from a Dos prompt. Scan the HDD, and if repairable let it repair then write 0's to it. Word of warning, do NOT do this on OLD hard drives and be prepared to spend a long time, because on large volume drives this takes a very long time. Also, read up on the type of HDD you have to make sure writing zero's is okay (it's also known as a low level format).
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.