Still dont understand AMD vs Intel - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 09:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

To answer the original question:

The clock frequency is not the whole story. What is important is the AMOUNT of "work" the computer can do in a given period of time.. Not how OFTEN you try to do "work" in that time..

Frequency=how OFTEN try to do work in a second = cycles / second

AMOUNT of work per second = frequency x work done "each time"
= (cycles / second) x (instructions/cycle)
= instructions / second

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
Nope. Cache is important for Intel in gaming. AMD doesn't need it but intel defenetly needs it.
Dude, every system needs as much "cache" as it can get!. It's memory that can be accessed FAST, so that the CPU does not need to get it from the RAM - which is slower.. Which system would benefit "more" from cache depends on how fast/slow it is to access stuff from its RAM.. But in terms of "needing" it, you can never have too much of it
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

quad core CPU clocked at 5GHz each core with 5Gb L3 cache, 2.5Gb of L2 cache, and 1gb of L1 cache coming by 2006
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
quad core CPU clocked at 5GHz each core with 5Gb L3 cache, 2.5Gb of L2 cache, and 1gb of L1 cache coming by 2006
Don't forget 1tb/sec memory bandwidth
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
quad core CPU clocked at 5GHz each core with 5Gb L3 cache, 2.5Gb of L2 cache, and 1gb of L1 cache coming by 2006
holy crap, thats scary. 1 gig of L1!!! thats insane!
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

What's the difference between L1 and L2?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Don't forget 1tb/sec memory bandwidth
Thought that was a given.......everybody knows it has that much

Quote:
What's the difference between L1 and L2?
it's the same technically, L1 is just accessed first, then L2, then L3 if your CPU has it, then RAM, then last is HD which of course is the slowest.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

L1 gets accessed faster that L2 and i think its embedded in the DIE....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 10:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Traditionally, L1 was on the die, and L2 was not. The L2 was moved onto the die, and L3 cache was born, and place off the die (L1 was still faster then L2, because L2 is located farther away from the CPU. Because it has more space, L2 can be larger).

Finally, L3 was moved onboard the CPU (Only in more powerful, Server CPUs however). Again, its larger but slighlty cslower then L2 and L3.

Because AMD processors can hammer through more processes then intel CPUs at eqaul GHz, the chache is not as inportant.... its good, but the AMD simply does not NEED it.

Ofcurse, if you'd like AMD costs to skyrocket, you can ask AMD to put 2-3 MB of cache on each core. ^_^
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 10:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Yes, that is true. That is why Celeron ds get killed by its low amount of cache while semprons don't witness the same performance drop.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 10:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

you also have to remember the instructions like "3D now"
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.