Still dont understand AMD vs Intel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 165
Default Still dont understand AMD vs Intel

i am having a hard time understanding how these CPU's stand up to each other, for instance, i might be getting a 3200+ venice core, which is clocked at 2.2ghz but most gamers that use intels have their chips at 3.0-3.6ghz. So Intels are faster and better gaming chips arent they? i meen they operate at about a ghz faster, and even is they are not thatr much faster is it even worth getting a 3200 to play doom 3 and battle feild 2 becouse its a low end AMD card.

Thanks for any and all help.
__________________

ki9090 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

core speed doesn't matter, believe us, go with amd, i can't explain it in full detail maybe someone can help me out here.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=34691

This thread is sticky so it stays at the top of the forum. It should answer almost all you questions.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

For every mhz AMD does alot more and that's why their better.

This expisally helps gaming and other realtime low latency tasks
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

the AMD Athlon 64 3200 is supposedly equivalent to the P4 3.2ghz, but it really is a match for Intel's best. basiclly, AMD uses a more streamlined and innovative architecture to more with less. This allows them to do more with less as chris said. Intel doesnt use creative architecture, they just increase the clock speeds. AMDs are FAR better for games
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 165
Default

ok, so how am i supposed to know what my AMD can do when i look at a games system requirements and is says like (reccomends more than a 2ghz proccessor) and then my CPU is a 3200 clocked at 2.2ghz. How am i supposed to know the Actual spped the game is going to play at?

And what is latency? What do u meen low and high latency, thanks.
ki9090 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i might be getting a 3200+ venice core, which is clocked at 2.2ghz
AMD 3200+ Socket 939 venice is clocked at 2GHz not 2.2........the 3200+ tells you right there, that it's equivelant to 3200MHz or 3.2GHz Intel......they basically named their processors to make it easier for intel people to understand yet somehow people are always confused by this.......games are always referring to Intel processors.......it says minimum 2GHz, and your AMD is equivelant to 3.2GHz........now does it make more sense.....assuming it says 2GHz and yours is equivelant to 3.2GHz you're more than in the clear.

Latency is how long something takes to do an action, mainly in regards to memory......you only need low latency (faster) RAM if you plan on overclocking because you'll never notice the speed between valueRAM and performance RAM when they are left at stock speeds
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Nope. Cache is important for Intel in gaming. AMD doesn't need it but intel defenetly needs it.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Someone should probably mention the number of "instructions" even though I have no idea what the hell I'm talking about!
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

once you get over 256kb, most chips come with 512 or 1mb
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.