STFU Sound. No please don't.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default STFU Sound. No please don't....

Once again folks i return to this forum filled with all you tech guru's, bless you, with an Audio based propblem.

Ok, heres the deal. A couple of months ago i had to buy a new headset cause my old one lost sound in one earphone. Now, a new pair, made by the same company (GAME) but a different model is doing the same! Sound crackles, sometimes sound drops out of one ear and it goes fully mute when i move my chair a bit away from the PC (even though the Headphones are connected via a cable)

Any ideas on why this is happening? Is it just a dodgy piece of gear or is something wrong with my comp.

hmmmm, maybe GAME just make ****e headsets. Either way i'm pissed off cause i got a CS:S clan match soon, and i need my headset working!

- Cheers all
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

could possibly be wear-n-tear on the female jack
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yep, get a new sndcard. But first try it in another comp.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

GAME? Never heard of that company. Yea, try it in a diff comp. ANd next time, buy Logitech.
Regulus is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

clean the jack and socket with some alcohol (not beer, proper cleaning stuff) and a cotton bud this should stop the crackling and noise loss... i had to do this to an old guitar amp once that had the same problems... it worked fine afterwords... turn your pc off first thou!!!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

But when i use other headphones the cracklings stops and sound is good.... anything i can do to the headset itself?

EDIT: Just tried with 2 pairs of headphones now, both work fine (even tho their old and of poor quality)
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

clean the jack on your new headphones...

when I used to change cables for my guitar on my old amp the problem would dissapear, then re-emerge after a while... i bought like 5 cables before i realised that i just had to clean the jacks...

of course this might not be the problem, you may have a loose wire in the headphones... perhaps you have twisted them, or maybe GAME products arent built to a very high standard!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I would just put a new end on it, not very hard.

I would also clean both the computer and headphone jacks first though.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Sorry for my noobish ness but what exactly is a jack?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

The jack is where you plug your cord into.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.