Steady beep when adding 2nd stick of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2005, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default Steady beep when adding 2nd stick of RAM

Hello and thanks for your help!

Specs:

AMD 64 3200+
Gigabyte GA-K8NS Pro
1 Gig OCZ 3500 Duel Channel
BFG Ge-Force 6800 GT

To make a long story short:

I turned off my computer last night properly and everything was working.

When I turned it on today, it would post and the first screen would show up (one that says press del for setup) and it would freeze there. Ok I restarted it, and it would get to the transition screen between BIOS and the windows screen and freeze.

Restarted, it got to the first screen and froze. I took out my RAM and started the process of elimination. It seems when ever I would put in a 2nd stick of RAM, it would do the freeze thing. I put on 1 and updated my bios to the F10 version. I stuck in the 2nd stick and it would give me the long steady beep during POST (Which in Award means memory error). If I took out the other stick and only had one in, it would post fine, I even switched it and it worked, which means both RAM sticks are fine it seems.

I cleared CMOS via jumper and that didn't do anything.

Seems no matter the combination, order, or slot, when ever I add that 2nd RAM stick I get the steady beep.

Does anyone have any recomendation what I can do to make it work with two sticks of RAM? Maybe its a bios function since by RAM is duel channel? If not, do you think it is my RAM or my Mobo that is damaged?

Thanks! =)
__________________

irodex is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Is the ram you trying to put in the same size/brand/speed as the ram you already have in there?
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

That is correct.
irodex is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

More than likely its the ram.. did you try using each stick of ram individually to see if they both work?
xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Yes. They both work individually.
irodex is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I would go ahead and download memtest86+ and test you memory. If your memory checks out fine its probably the motherboard bios. Im not sure if your motherboard has options in the bios that allow you to change voltage but thats another thing to check if it does.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

My motherboard has duel bios and I have tried both bios's and they both produce the same result.

Ill try memtest.

Do you recomend putting the voltage higher or lower? And this is not the voltage to the cpu right?
irodex is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Keep it stock. I think you reached your limit.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

So if I understand you, lower it don't raise it?
irodex is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

set your bios to the fail safe defaults and see if that works.

I had an msi board that somehow could not set the ram timing right and I had the same problem as you. getting an updated version of that board fixed the problem. when I did the above it would act halfway right.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.