Start up problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 05:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I would get another similar motherboard for cheap, and test it with your hardware and see if it is the cpu, if its the cpu just get a new cpu and return the test motherboard....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Charles is correct, buy a motherboard from a local vendor. Then take it back if it turns out to be the cpu. Of course, it could also be the motherboard and cpu. It's not uncommon for a motherboard to take a cpu out with it, or viceversa
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Would I have to specificly buy a motherboard like the one I currently have or would I be able to buy any motherboard as long as it has the proper slots?

Also, since it seems like I'm going to be forced into upgrading more components, any suggestions? ;/
Raygtc is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Stick with the same chipset (i believe its the sis476 chipset). That way windows xp wont bug out and crash when it boots.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I'd suggest going to an AMD 64 platform.. Fast, Stable, and the way of the future.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Oh, wups, forgot to say, I have Win2k professional. Does that make any difference?
Raygtc is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Not much
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Hmmmm, alright, just a final note, could the fact that I didn't have my video card directly connected to the power supply have killed the mobo? (I realized today that there's a spot for a connector to the power supply, "oops'" would probably be an understatement)
Raygtc is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

It wouldn't effect the motherboard, but it would keep it from posting. Was it always connected like that? It shouldn't work without molex power
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

The card was always just in the motherboard, with no direct connection to the power supply. Although it seems like I can plug the power supply into it.
__________________

Raygtc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.