Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2008, 12:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

$80 is a pretty significant difference in price, especially when an X1950PRO or 7900GS can run almost any current game maxed out except of course Crysis, I mean really, the only reason we have 8800GTXs, G92s and Ultras is to play Crysis at a playable level on close-to-maxed settings.. in reality, an X1950PRO is more than enough for everything except Crysis... the only other game I can think of that really requires the power of this gen of cards is maybe WiC, everything else runs great on the mid-high-end spectrum of last-gen/DX9 tech.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 05:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Starcraft is likely to be as scalable as the original, so im guessing (hoping) that my sister's pc will be able to run it so we can do some multiplayer (XP 2600+ 1GB DDR, FX5200 128MB). The last thing i want to do is get a brand new pc just to run SC2....still, if i needed a new pc to run SC2, i'd probably get it....SC2 is the only game i have ever anticipated with so much glee xD
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 182
Send a message via AIM to pts2800
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
Don't take my word for it, have a look yourself: http://www.starcraft-2.info/img/screens/screen1.jpg
looks almost like a warcraft game, or a down of war well grafic wise, i bet korea cant wait to get there hands on it lol
__________________
DESKTOP: Dell XPS 400
memory-2g
CPU-Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz
mobo-Dell Dell DXP051
CD Drive-sony dvd-rom DDU1615, philips DVD+-RW DVD8701
video-nVIDIA Geforce 7800ght 256mb

LAPTOP: old and broken looking for new one
pts2800 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
$80 is a pretty significant difference in price, especially when an X1950PRO or 7900GS can run almost any current game maxed out except of course Crysis, I mean really, the only reason we have 8800GTXs, G92s and Ultras is to play Crysis at a playable level on close-to-maxed settings.. in reality, an X1950PRO is more than enough for everything except Crysis... the only other game I can think of that really requires the power of this gen of cards is maybe WiC, everything else runs
great on the mid-high-end spectrum of last-gen/DX9 tech.
That's not true at all...an x1900 won't run UT3, CoD4...quite a few other games maxed out.

At medium settings with no AA yeah...but then it looks like poop
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

8800gt 256 mb and a 5000+
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
8800gt 256 mb and a 5000+
werd. or 8800GS 384mb + e2180
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

ah i forgot about the gs... ya maybe gs and e2180 if you got an overclocking kinda feel

i never thought i'd see the day pc gaming was cheap... good times are coming
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 01:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
8800gt 256 mb and a 5000+
Thats my system!! And yeah i can max all games an run crysis on high with 33fps. I can put 4xaa on in multiplayer on cod4 at 1680x1050/high and it runs smooth, but in single player not possible, i assume since the mp maps are smaller and not as highly detailed/optimized for multiple players.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 04:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
SC2 will need to be very scalable to reach the a huge audience like its predecessor did. The game will probably run on most single-core cpu setups (P4 and up) and I'd imagine maybe a GeForce FX series card or ATI 9xxx card will be the absolute bare minimum to get lowest possible settings with a playable framerate.
Pretty much. Blizzard's devs are pretty good at making games that will run on older computer.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 07:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harper View Post
Pretty much. Blizzard's devs are pretty good at making games that will run on older computer.
Yeah...because their games have always had horrendous graphics!

Makes up for it in gameplay though, that's their strategy.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Please help, computer won't turn on PcMe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-06-2008 08:28 PM
Computer Freezes During Games! Syrak Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-24-2007 11:47 PM
My computer Won't start up SpRi7e Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-29-2007 01:49 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.