Spendy RAM or Not spendy... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default Spendy RAM or Not spendy...

Well as you see in my sig I need to upgrade my RAM to PC 3200. I was thinking about getting some OCZ enhanced latency ( 2 3 2 6). However, next summer I will most likley be bulding myself another computer...and I am not a serious overclocker maybe a few on the GPU that's about it.

So should I get some ValueRAM or stick with the OCZ stuff?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Well if your not a serious OCer, then the ValueRAM will be just fine for you, unless you wanted to shell out a little bit more and get that OCZ EL memory.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Just stick with ValueRAM or Generic RAM. Comparitively, Generic RAM doesnt perform any less than "Spendy" RAM, unless overclocking is involved.

You can get some generic/value RAM that still has nice latencies (even though it doesnt make a significant difference).

I think its safe to say that unless you are overclocking, fancy RAM is a huge waste of money.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Cool, this is what I picked out:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141198

Is it any good?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes. From what I have read, pqi makes pretty good RAM.

In case somebody says otherwise, you dont need 2 sticks of RAM to run dual channel RAM on your motherboard, because your motherboard (skt754) doesnt support dual channeled ram in the first place.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Right, it's a singe stick of 1GB.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.