Speedtouch 530 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2004, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default Speedtouch 530

I have a speedtouch 530 dsl modem and i was wondering if you can have 2 computers connected to the internet, one by USB one by ETHERNET?
thanx for any help
__________________

guy101 is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

how many ports does your speedtouch 530 have
i have got speedtouch 510, it's got 4 ethernet ports
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default

it has one ethernet and one usb
__________________
My Specs:

MoBo - Abit NF7
CPU - Athlon XP 2200+
MEM - 256mb DDR Kingston pc-2700
VID - Ge-Cube Radeon 9200se
HARD DRIVE - Hitachi Deskstar 80gb 7200rpm
CD-RW - LiteOn 52x32x52 CD-RW
DVD - LiteOn DVD Rom
guy101 is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 05:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default

any of you guys have this modem and can help me out?
__________________
My Specs:

MoBo - Abit NF7
CPU - Athlon XP 2200+
MEM - 256mb DDR Kingston pc-2700
VID - Ge-Cube Radeon 9200se
HARD DRIVE - Hitachi Deskstar 80gb 7200rpm
CD-RW - LiteOn 52x32x52 CD-RW
DVD - LiteOn DVD Rom
guy101 is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

i dont have dsl modem but i have a cable one the usb port is for the usb ethernet adapter (if for some reason u have no ethernet card but you have a usb adapter
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 03:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default

ive got my laptop connected to the USB because it has no ethernet, and i want to plug my pc into the ethernet so they can both go on the net at the same time
__________________
My Specs:

MoBo - Abit NF7
CPU - Athlon XP 2200+
MEM - 256mb DDR Kingston pc-2700
VID - Ge-Cube Radeon 9200se
HARD DRIVE - Hitachi Deskstar 80gb 7200rpm
CD-RW - LiteOn 52x32x52 CD-RW
DVD - LiteOn DVD Rom
guy101 is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

i dont think that will be possible. The two ports are just two diff options to connect. I would think that you would not beable to pull the same IP address from the cable modem. You can get a hub or router. some of them have ethernet and usb on them. If you are renting your cable modem , you can send it back and get one with both. http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=67#
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 02:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default

well when i plug pcs in to both the ethernet and USB, the connection lights go on.
i looked up the modem and it said you can have both connected at the same time, so i was just checking if any1 has this modem and has done that.
__________________

__________________
My Specs:

MoBo - Abit NF7
CPU - Athlon XP 2200+
MEM - 256mb DDR Kingston pc-2700
VID - Ge-Cube Radeon 9200se
HARD DRIVE - Hitachi Deskstar 80gb 7200rpm
CD-RW - LiteOn 52x32x52 CD-RW
DVD - LiteOn DVD Rom
guy101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.