¤ SPeeD BooST ¤´¨`·....·´¨`» - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2005, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Exclamation ¤ SPeeD BooST ¤´¨`·....·´¨`»

I have a computer with a 1.0GHz Celeron processor. It's a slow piece of garbage. I want to play Warcraft III: TFT on it, but every time I do, it lags unbelievably. Some parts of the game run at about 0.5 FPS for about 10 minutes. But I do meet the minimum requirements. Heck, I meet the recommended requirements. But it still lags. What do I do? I cleaned it up alot. I defragged it with diskeeper, spysweeped it with Spysweeper, virus checked it with Norton Antivirus, and even deleted so many files that my disk usage went down to 48% (from 75%). But NOTHING is working. What do I do? I'm thinking about increasing my paging file to 1 gigabyte, because I'm not using it. Would that help at all?

Give me some ramboosting tips. I need 'em.
__________________

xX-PwNaGe-Xx is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

need more specs....how much ram, what OS, etc...
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Here you go:

Build: emachines T110
Processor: 1GHz Intel Celeron
RAM: 128MB SyncDRAM
Graphics: 3D AGP Graphics Intel Direct AGP
Hard Drive: 20GB UltraDMA/66
OS: Windows XP Home w/ Service Pack 2

Anything else?
xX-PwNaGe-Xx is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Make sure you have the latest drivers for you video card. You should be able to find them on Intel's site. Also, WinXp's minimum RAM requirement is 128MB. That basically leaves no RAM for your other programs, so an upgrade there is highly recommended.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It's your graphics card(on-board mobo graphis?)I'm not going to speculate on the Emachine thingy..some people hate them with a passion. What type of AGP port is on-board 2x,4x, 8x? If it will take a Nvidia 6600gt...then your lag (for the most part) will be history! Additonally, you could use more RAM. Your system not only slows down because of the GPU but you are running a slow Hard drive as well. Additionally, with so little RAM, your system is probably using the Page File(virtual memeory accessed on the HD)) and the video GPU is probably accessing the RAM which creates lag. If you want to do modern gaming you are going to have to "shell out" some cash for a better system!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

We opened up the computer and tried to give it a Radeon 9600 video card, but the motherboard for this model doesn't support it. Would I have the same problem with the RAM? And how much would it cost for a good 256mb driver?
xX-PwNaGe-Xx is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Do you have an AGP slot? If so what is it? download cpu-z or pcwizard to find out what agp slot you have. Also, what FSB does your celeron run at? if it runs at 100 or 133, you can upgrade to a pentium 3.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It appears to me that it is "get a new puter" time for you. It is not a very cost worthy enterprise to spend money on your "dinosauer".
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

If you don't have an AGP slot then you probably only have PCI slots. The best video card for PCI is Radeon 9250. I had a HP w/ Celeron 1.2Ghz and all it had was PCI slots so I got a 9200se. If I had known more then than I do now I would have gotten the 9250.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

he said he couldnt put the 9600 in it so he dosne have an agp slot. get 512 meg of ram and share 128 of that to your onboard video, also get rid of SP2 and that will solve your prblem.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.