Specs of the computer i built for free, with Free parts my co-op workplace gave me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2004, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default Specs of the computer i built for free, with Free parts my co-op workplace gave me

MOBO = A7N8X-X

PROC = AMD xp 2200+ (1.8 ghz)

RAM = 256 ddr ram (not sure about the company)

HD = Seagate 40 gb

Soundcard Audigy plat

Graphic Card Msi Gefroce fx 5600 256mb

Case Just some generic type case

Drives = Normal Disk drive, with a NEC DVD-RW/CD-RW (4X for dvd's) plus an extra LG cd-rw

just some of the rough specs ^
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

and of course a power supply (400 watt)
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Looks pretty darn good for FREE!
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Default

I'm confused on "PROC = AMD xp 2200+ (1.8 ghz)"
because I have an AMD Athlon XP 2200+, and it's 1.35 GHz..
Total Immortal is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via AIM to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via Yahoo to Rey_Nemaattori
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Total Immortal
I'm confused on "PROC = AMD xp 2200+ (1.8 ghz)"
because I have an AMD Athlon XP 2200+, and it's 1.35 GHz..
You probably under clocked you processor. I have an 1800+ which used to run @ 1533mhz(default/stock speed)
__________________
AthlonXp1800+ @ 1800Mhz(air)<br>Sapphire Radeon 9600XT 256 mb @ 570/684 (air)
<br>Gigabyte GA-7VAX KT400(Bus @ 175Mhz & AGP @ 70Mhz<br>
512Mb PC2700 DDR-Ram @ 350Mhz
Rey_Nemaattori is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Total Immortal your motherboard probably underclocked the CPU external frequency to default of 100 instead of the 133Mhz it was supposed to run at. change it and you will be set at the correct physical FSB.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Thumbs up

Hot Damn!!!

That is a better deal than what i had with my work as last weeks computer swap for a video card was from parts I borrored for work in the first place.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 02:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Holy crap. Thats an excellent rig. free just makes it all that much better.
__________________


Apple, Mac OS , and Power PC
g5orbust is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 03:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

nah thats no good. since you havent paid for it you cant feel satisfied. besides its no 64 bit system.

damn im jealous.
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.