sourround sound and computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 12:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default sourround sound and computers

i have a home surround sound system for like my tv and vce, dvd etc. but is it possible to have my computer runnng off it? if yes what equipment do i need?
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

yes its possible. it depends on what sort of connections your sound card has to how you can connect it.
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

All you need is and 1/8 inch (headphone jack) to Left and Right RCA jacks. (white and red) You can pick one up just about any store that sells electronics for around $4.
1/8 in comp RCA in Surround
turtile is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

can u give me a link to a picture of what those jacks look like?
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

If you have a digital 5.1, 6.1, etc. receiver then you can use your Audigy's digital (optical) out to hook up to you stereo system. You could also use the digital (S/PDIF) out on the back of you motherboard (if available). You will have to look at the receiver's manual to determine whether is has digital inputs. From the looks of your computer's hardware (if they are indeed true) that your are set up on that end. With the digital out you will get true DTS and Dolby Digital surround....again depending on the stereo receiver.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by devil_warrior
can u give me a link to a picture of what those jacks look like?
Just ask someone at radio shack and buy a cable. However it wont be "true" surround sound (not like much is anyways)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I would use an opticle if you have them at both ends. It is what I use, an they are not expensive, well they can be, but are worth the money.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.