Sound problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Sound problem

Today I did windows update for my computer and it had a new hardware for the nvida sound device on my mobo. I downloaded it and then my comp turned off, not sure why and now all I get is a beep. And whenever I try to play music it says there is a problem with my sound device. Does anyone know what to do? thanks
My motherboard is an asus a7n8x deluxe
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Anyone, sorry for the dumb question.

I tried playing call of duty and this is what came up.


------- Miles sound system initialization -------
Attempting 44 kHz 16 bit stereo sound
couldn't initialize 2D provider: waveOutOpen() failed.
Miles sound system initialization failed
WARNING: loaded sound file 'sound/misc/mouse_click.wav' couldn't be read
WARNING: loaded sound file 'sound/misc/mouse_over.wav' couldn't be read
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
2 sound file(s) are missing or in a bad format


Can anyone make sense of the this? Thanks
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Whats happening is the PC's tracking system is not pointing the sounds gigabytes in the right direction. What you need to do is either purchase a new tracking system, or try giving it a clean with a moist cloth.
MikeStanding is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

All I did was download a new driver, before hand it worked. Why would it make me have to wipe anything down? also where is this part I have to wipe? Thanks
stang2009 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.