Sound card probs (aopen Cobra aw850 deluxe) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Sound card probs (aopen Cobra aw850 deluxe)

Recently my onboard sound (via ac97) started acting up it would play sound from the line in quite well..but if i opened up a media player and played music the sound was distorted,scratchy and sometimes slow.So i recently purchased an aopen aw850 deluxe sound card.Before installing it i reformatted my system (windows xp) and installed the card,everything worked great for a few days,but now the new aopen sound card is doing the same thing as my old onboard sound was doing...I cant figure out why i can play music through the line in which is hooked to my tv,and my stereo and it plays great but if i open up a media player the sound is terrible,slow and almost at times sounds robotic...i have tried to update drivers using windows update but when i do the line in stops working,and the sound doesnt change..i have tried everything i can think of from updating my motherboard (msi)(amd processor) to trying several different media players,and even disableing hardware acceleration but nothing works..i have my onboard sound disabled through bios like i should can anyone tell me what might be the problem???? please help!!!
__________________

Nucore is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Please list all system specs
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

heres the system specs you asked for...SiSoftware Sandra


Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) Processor
Speed : 1.40GHz
Model Number : 1400 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR1862 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 256kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus
MP Support : No
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG
System : SNC302EEH
Mainboard : SNC302EEH
Total Memory : 480MB SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : VIA Technologies Inc VT8363/5 KT133/KM133 System Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 133MHz (266MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 512MB SDRAM
Shared Memory : 32MB
Memory Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : S3 Graphics Inc. ProSavage

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : ST340810A
CD-ROM/DVD : SONY CD-RW CRX230ED (CD 40X Rd, 40X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-M1502 (CD 48X Rd) (DVD 6X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A : N/A
Hard Disk (C : 37GB (25GB, 67% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (D : N/A
Audio cd (E : 0 byte(s) (CDFS)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 3 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
Keyboard : PC/AT Enhanced PS/2 Keyboard (101/102-Key)
Mouse : Microsoft PS/2 Mouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Standard Game Port
Device : CMI8738/C3DX PCI Audio Device

Communication Device(s)
Device : HSP56 Micromodem

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 1)

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : No

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Nucore is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Sounds like you both have maybe a driver issue, and a codec issue.

Make sure WMP is fully up to date, your graphics card is fully up to date, and that you've downloaded the Windows codec pack (which contains standard video and sound codecs for WMP). You can find all that at the WMP website at Microsoft.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

search for the kazaa lite codec pack
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

well guys i downloaded and installed the k-lite codec pack full..the one with all the codecs you can think of in it,and still no luck. hmmm..??? whats next?
__________________

Nucore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.