Sony Vaio Laptop Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to NSFrankenstein
Default Sony Vaio Laptop Ram Question

Hey all! In addition to Frankie (listed in my sig.), I have a Sony Vaio PCG-NVR23 with 256MB of DDR PC2100 SODIMM. I would like to upgrade its ram, but I can't get a straight answer about its max capacity. The documentation that came with it suggests that 512MB is max, but Sony's website says 1GB is the max. When I search online stores for ram, they seem to suggest that it will only take 512MB too. Does anyone know?

I would like to either put a 512MB stick in there with the original 256 or trade up to a full gig. Thanks for the help! Cheers!
__________________

NSFrankenstein is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

My question to you is: Why do you want this extra RAM? The recommended RAM for Windows XP is 256. I would just upgrade to 512 if you have burning desire to. It can be costly and also you need to make absolutely sure that you get the exact same type. You may not be able to make the jump to the a stick of 1 GB because it is mostly like a SIMM. This means that you have to have 2 sticks of RAM to complete the station.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

what they mean by 512max is that is the most you can have in one module

since you can have 2 modules, 1GB would be the max

and to jonesie . . . if you wanna run win xp with full settings and options, you shouldn't have less than 512mb of ram, 384 tops.
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to NSFrankenstein
Default

Jonesie, I want to bump the ram up a notch so that I can run XP faster as Koldapu mentioned...it actually does run fairly slow on this laptop. Matlab does also along with some other engineering-esque software I commonly use...

Koldapu, thank you for clarifying. So I should be able use 2x512MB for a total of 1GB. I have found ram that works in my model and it's not too expensive considering all the other pricey memory out there. Thanks for the help guys! Cheers!
NSFrankenstein is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Check crucial.com they have reliable info for what you need.
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.