Sony Vaio Desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2003, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default Sony Vaio Desktop

So a co-worker bought a Sony Vaio desktop computer. He says it's not powering up. I tell him to bring it in and I'll look at it. Mind you, I can't do much to it at work and really have to wait to dig into it when I get home.

But here's the deal from what I can tell now.

I took off the side panel and pluged it into the wall. When I try to turn it on the fans spin for a milisecond and stop. It does this every 3 or 4 seconds. The mobo light is on, but it's not powering on.

I guess it's a bad powersupply. I'll be able to check that when I get home. But if it's a bad PS, would the mobo light come on? Would the fans even try to spin?

It's a cheap power supply and I think it's only rated at 275w for a p4 with dvd burner, cd rom, 1 hard drive, a GF4 MX 440 and vid capture card.

Anybody have a problem with something like this where the PS looks bad but still trys to kick on?
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

YEs!!

I have an ASUS cuv4XXX machine that has the exact same issues,, I thought the power supply was toast ,, so I got a chief Pws unit and threw it in,, no go,, but got the standby LED on the MOBO lighting up,,

as this is an ATX,, even with load,, the fans did not kick in,, on I went,,

so then I thought,, well maybe the video card ,, pulled it out and swapped it,, no go,, changed the ram,, no go,, took the mobo out of the case and rebuilt externally,, no go,,

my conclusion,, MOBO= DED!

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

That's my second thought. If it's not the PS then the only other thing would be the mobo. If it was the vid card, memory or cpu I would at least see the fans spin up or get some sort of display, or get beep codes. But nothing. Just the fans trying to kick on every few seconds.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You can get a PS tester for under $30 and they will tell you for sure if the PS is bad or not. All you need is a multimeter to test the outputs and that will give you what you need.

I have a similar problem with a Gigabyte board. Only when I found the problem, it was from a small piece of solder that was a little longer then the rest on the PCI bus making contact with my case. Made a nice burn mark too...
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 02:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Sorry,

hope you have a warranty,, sony is usually pretty good,,

they are especially sensitive about their vaio's as they still seem to be stalling on taking a larger piece of the pc market,,(from my dealings with a vaio laptop that had a video screen issue,, sony reps were excellent with their service for me - but the warranty was still valid on it *phew*)

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 02:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Inaris
You can get a PS tester for under $30 and they will tell you for sure if the PS is bad or not. All you need is a multimeter to test the outputs and that will give you what you need.

I have a similar problem with a Gigabyte board. Only when I found the problem, it was from a small piece of solder that was a little longer then the rest on the PCI bus making contact with my case. Made a nice burn mark too...
I have a multimeter, but have never used it. Can you give me an idea of how to test a PS with a multimeter?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

In conjunction with a power supply tester, you are checking the output voltages on the specific leads. This will tell you whether the PS is dead or not. I do not remember off hand what the pins are, but the outputs are +/- 12V and +/- 5V. The testers usually have an LED on them to show power, but sometimes one of the specific leads will be bad and that can be a problem.
You have to get a pin-out diagram to identify the specific leads and then using a ground and a (hot) lead, you test the voltage on it. There is a variance of like =/- .5v on most of them. The better the PS the less variance on the lead.
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 09:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Last question. I've always built AMD systems, but this rig is a P4. The power supply has the regular ATX connector to the mobo, but then it has this 4 pronged (2x2) connector that plugs into the board. What is this? The board has 2 spots for this, but only 1 is used.

I need to replace this PS but need to see if that is needed or not. My Thermaltake PS for my rig came with it, but another PS didn't.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 10:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

It's the 12v CPU power. Not sure what the two spots are for, ussually there is just one. This is needed, cause without it, the CPU won't run...
Who made the board for this anyway?
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 10:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I don't know. It has a sis chipset (something like that, only looket at it for a sec).

When I plugged in my test PS to the board without that part plugged in it booted fine. No error beeps or anything.

Do all new PS's come with this now?
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.