sony - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 05:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to z3r0gr4v1ty
Question sony

for christmas my dad got my mom a sony handycam video hi8 steady shot they came in 2 models the digital model and the one that uses the tapes and unfortunatly he got the one that takes the tapes i'm wondering if there is anyway to get the video onto the computer without the purchase of something really expensive?

http://www.overstock.com/cgi-bin/d2....D=998012&fp=F#
there is the link to it

i've noticed that it has a svideo out so maybe there is a usb adapter for svideo to usb? or something similar? also would like to have sound with the video
__________________

z3r0gr4v1ty is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Svideo only does video, if you want sound then you can just link the sound output to your computer line in if the camcorder has standard sound output. Also you might find the video camera has a firewire port on it, which is very handy if you have firewire on your computer.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to z3r0gr4v1ty
Default

yea unfortunatly it doesn't have a firewire port, i really hope i can do this cheaply without getting a vid capture card b/c that would basically be a waste of money except for transfering vhs to dvd format but how often would i do that but this is really important that i find a way to do this b/c i'm in a car club and i'm shooting footage for a dvd/promo that we may be putting out but it won't come out if i can't get the video on the comp lol
__________________
Specs:
POWMAX CP0327PL-4 - Case
AMD Duron 1.8ghz 266fsb - CPU
Syntax SV266AD Socket A - Mobo
512MB PC2100 - RAM
PNY Geforce 4 440mx SE - GPU
Windows 2000 SP4 - OS
Logitech 2 button optical scroll mouse
MicroInnovations Web/Office Keyboard
Motorola IMfree - Wireless Aim
z3r0gr4v1ty is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 08:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to z3r0gr4v1ty
Default

bump
__________________
Specs:
POWMAX CP0327PL-4 - Case
AMD Duron 1.8ghz 266fsb - CPU
Syntax SV266AD Socket A - Mobo
512MB PC2100 - RAM
PNY Geforce 4 440mx SE - GPU
Windows 2000 SP4 - OS
Logitech 2 button optical scroll mouse
MicroInnovations Web/Office Keyboard
Motorola IMfree - Wireless Aim
z3r0gr4v1ty is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

aside from returning it and getting the digital version..

you could use this...

Dazzle

read it over and make sure your camera's got the connections.

but this is the more affordable version.

it's a very popular product.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

you need an ati all-in-wonder, or some sort of firewire/usb breakoutbox.. Checkout the ADVC100 from canopus
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Sony uses an iLink cable to connect to the PC, its pretty much their market on a IEEE 1394 cable.

and as far as really super easy way to get it on your PC and tinker with it, I would recommend Pinnacle Studio 9

Depending on how you acquire the software -- you'll be paying about $30 for the cable (at BestBuy)

Oh yeah secondly find out what kind of tapes it uses, some of the cameras are a Digital Hi8 which have 520 lines of resolution (same as DVD quality) -- then theres regular Hi8 that has 240 Lines of resolution (VCR Quality) -- Some of the older models that are just Hi8 don't have the ability to transfer to PC.
RaiN is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

ADD: Ahhhh ha, the TRV128 yeah this isn't Digital. Still can transfer but the quality isnt the same as MiniDV or MicroMV tapes that are 520 Lines of resolution.

ps. I work at BestBuy in Digital Cameras
__________________

RaiN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.