Something wrong with HD BADMBR - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 10:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

its warm..
__________________

soto487 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

but does it give a sharp heat that makes u take it off, if its just a warm right after it POST's then uve got a prob with ur PSU how manyy watts is it?
__________________

AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

no it doesn't...............
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 02:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Well seems that the volatge for the HHD maybe a little higher than what your current PSU is supplying. Im going to take a wild guess that your PSU is between 250~300 watts, Something you should do is before making a pc is that you get a beefy supply from 350~550 watts
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 02:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try using Linux/Linux setup to format/partition.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I don't have linux anymore, remember I formatted with the Computer Restore CD

and not to mention I've had this 2 HD combo for months..
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Can you explain major...
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Linux has an option to format and/or create partition before it copies files to the disk. When I had major problems formatting my HD's, only Linux setup managed to format them.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

good idea major, you could download a free version of linux as long is its the base platform.
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

how about Fedora Core 3?
__________________

soto487 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.