Something wrong with HD BADMBR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default Something wrong with HD BADMBR

My windows doesn't recognize it.. and I try to format it with PartitionMagic and I get this error

Operation (1 of 1)
Formatting partition: *:
(BADMBR, Primary volume, 78161.8 MB on Disk:2)
New label and type: (FAT32)

Its very sad cuz I had all my data there.. can someone please help me.. tell me if my HD is just totalled.. or if there is any other way to like format it or get it to work.... plz help me
__________________

soto487 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Are you trying to format it after the initial windows installation? If so, make it a slave to another computer so you can take all your files off.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Ok thankyou, then what? will I be able to format it then to fat32 as the type and then use it back on my PC

and it was actually from a Linux install gone wrong.. then reinstalled window with this problem..
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

What version of windows are you trying to install. And anyways from what youve typed "Its very sad cuz I had all my data there" Well if you had all your files on a version of linux that had gone wrong and you tried to format it than your data is gone, unless you did a HDD copy onto another drive. Also you might be installing severel Os's on the HDD. I have a feeling you might be installing Win Xp. Winxp has a problem with prev. os's that If I were running something like ME Melenium Edit. then it would format part of the ME and then start installing win xp. Its kind of a problem if you have the first verions of windows xp but since theirs like a version 1.3?? or something you shoud be fine with this script error. But if you are going to do a format clean in your windows installer you should be able to pick what type of format you want it to go through. Format it on FAT32 twice just to get everything wiped. Ive had programs such as adobe PS5.0 stay on the formatted disk. Or you can parttion the 40gig into a 20 and 20 gig

with one FAT32 and one regularyly old NTFS. Because once you go ntfs you cant go back and their might be problems.
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Umm no.. its a 2nd harddrive... i installed linux.. linux worked.. windows didnt in the boot menu or at all) and the windows c: drive and whatnot did not show.. I formatted installed XP and my 2nd hd isnt working.. i try to format it and like i said get this error

Operation (1 of 1)
Formatting partition: *:
(BADMBR, Primary volume, 78161.8 MB on Disk:2)
New label and type: (FAT32)
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Well were they both on the same SCSI or IDE cables. Ant did you have your first drive to master and you know the rest. But I know that isnt it. Go to your BIOS and see which drive you have set to boot off of? if it was the new drive the it will see linux is the os and not check the other drive. But have it this way since your master is the first HDD with xp. Have our boot clom set up close to this.

Cd drive
hard drive 1 master
hard drive 2 slave
floppy
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

yes they were and yes I do.. and my boot off is correct I believe, its just as a secondary I cant see the 2nd 80gig.. but im on my first using XP and its fine.. cept the 2nd hd wont show
soto487 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Is it connecto to the mofo and are the power cable in, can you hear the drive starting up. Do this test, it might hurt but im used to it, if your HDD is a bare drive remoce it from its slot and then hold ur middle finger on the bared chip underside of the drive after a few seconds oh the pc turning on you finger will burn alot, if its giving a small bit of warmth than it might be ur psu but that what i can say for now.
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

EDIT*** mofo spelling error = mobo
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

yes i can hear it start up.
__________________

soto487 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.