Something isn't right. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default Something isn't right.

Well, I've been tinkering with my new Aurora system all day and so far it hasnt been good. I've installed FarCry and the graphics look horrible....................which makes no sense at all. Everything is to bright and has a 'washed out' look. Ahh!! I've updated my video drivers and still looks screwed up. Any ideas?
__________________

TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

What monitor do you have? do you have an nvidia graphics card? what are the specs on your graphics card plus manufacturer and model?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

noooo

go to farcry's official site and download the latest patch (it's like 1.3 or 1.03 or something like that)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

I've never played the game so he might be right.....
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The51
I've never played the game so he might be right.....
well i played the game for a few minutes until i had to RMA my board

nubius suggested the new patch to me and everything was fixed
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Don't you just hate patches?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yup

but it doesn't really matter when you have broadband
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Well, I'm downloading the latest patch. We'll see if it works............I hope so. It's a kick in the 'jangle' when you get a GREAT new PC only to have it be far less that you expected.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Alrighty!! So far the 1.3 FarCry patch worked. Everything seems to be good...........for now. Before I installed the new patch the FarCry Auto Configurator kept saying that my system needed to be put on all 'low' settings......................NO WAY. Now, after the patch...............it says 'Very High' settings.............SWEET!!
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, I hit that same problem Ton, needless to say I was pissed at first lol, but then I found out it was just because I needed the patch, but it looks like you got it all worked out now. Have fun
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.