Someone please help me - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 11:46 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

"An 800 MHz fsb doesn't do a P4 any good unless you had ram running at 800MHz . That's why the XP only has a 400MHz bus because if krnxstyle runs the 400MHz ram in that computer, an extra 400MHz of bandwith doesn't do any good."

I never said the p4's take full advantage of the 800 mhz fsb's, but then the time comes, they will

cant say the same thing about the pre-64bit amd's.
__________________

__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:23 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

By, the time we've got 800 MHz ram the pentium 4 socket 478 won't have any up to date motherboards that have a memory controller that acknowledges 800 MHz ram.

Edit: Also the future Pentium 4 processors also seem to have the uneeded bandwith as the intel is uping the fsb to 1066MHz on the next gen of socket 775 processors.
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:30 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

you are forgetting one small detail here..


the 800mhz fsb is not 800mhz at whole.. it is actually 200 mhz x 4. therefor it access's the ram 4 times faster and 2 times more then amd's..

the reason it doesnt take full advantage is in many cases, latency becomes a problem, but nonthe less its still better then 400mhz fsb..
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:39 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

oh and lets not forget dual channel ddr
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 01:04 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

The point why it acesses memory two times more and 4 times faster is because it isn't as efficent as the Athlon XP. Are you forgetting the newly announced K8T880 chipset for the Athlon XP which supports dual channel.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 01:18 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

the only reason athlons are faster is because of reduced pipelines, has nothing to do with fsb speeds.. clock speeds, yes..
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 01:27 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

Ah, yes but it does since a CPU's clock speed is derived from the FSB.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 02:52 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rakesh_1024
AMD employs shorter pipeline. Hence more number of instructions get executed per cycle.
What Intel believes is higher clock speeds would compensate their longer pipeline.
Hence AMD 2400+ which runs at 2GHZ is almost equivalent to Intel's 2.6GHZ.
Go for Intel only if ur brother wants to do some video editing stuff.
For rest of the applications, nothing beats an AMD.
That explains it all so you guyz can stop arguing
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 03:50 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

AMD's do no have heating problems, if anything does its p4's

my amd 64 3200 runs nice and cool around 35C w/ the stock HSF and my friends stock P4 2.8 runs around 45C with the stock HSF

but i have to say...my case circulation is better

and yes...my 3200 DOMINATES his 2.8
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:35 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Tehre's a lot of studies out now, that suggest the latest P4 CPUs kicks AMD's *** in whatever category... doesnt' matter to me man... can't go wrong w/ either one....both are top notch and the average home user is not going to able to tell the minute difference anyway. Just stay the hell away from Cyrix chips.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.