---Someone help me... really stuck. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2005, 04:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default ---Someone help me... really stuck.

I'm no expert when it comes to computer building but I've put together about more than 10 computers in my 19 years of lifetime. I never encountered a problem like this.

---Set up
CPU - AMD duron 1.6
Board [tried both] - 1. some Asus socket A board
2. Abit kv7 socket A board
Ram - ocz 256mb
psu - 300 watt psu from an old comp that ran on an intel chip.
cd drive - some hitachi cd drive
video card - an old radeon 32mb card from an older comp agp slot.

---Problem
First: I used an old Asus board I had lying around... put everything together, turn the thing on, it gets stuck at the check memory screen when you first boot up. Then I noticed, CD-rom and HD are not receiving any power.
Ok, from here, I tried a different psu...[took the psu from my comp] same problem, same screen, same result.

Second: Checked all the cables, molex connector, made sure everything was plugged in right etc... tried again... no go.

Third: took HD AND CD drive.... hooked it up to my comp.... NO PROBLEMS AT ALL. Windows recognize both drives... both drives are ready to use. [WTF? can anyone give me explination for this?]

Fourth: I don't know what else to do... bought a new Abit board for pretty cheap and figured I'd try that out [although I know the board has nothing to do with HD and CD drive not receiving power]. Took out everything snapped it on the new board. Boot up... this time I don't even get a picture, the Abit board doesn't have onboard video so I used the old AGP radeon card. I get no picture with this. The Asus board at least gave me a picture since it had onboard video.
Also notice the HD and CD drive both are STILL NOT receiving power.

So bascially, I hook up the HD and CD drive to my computer they work FINE. I hook them up to the Asus board or the Abit board they both don't seem to receive power. Tried two different psu's [btw, both psu's function superbly when hooked up to my computer]
There's basically no difference between my computer and the one I'm putting together.
Should I try a more powerful psu? 400 watt maybe?

So my question is... is there something easy I'm missing here? Any input would be appreciated... sorry for the ridiculously long thread, but this is really frustrating me.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dang....well snap, if it works in your machine, as ridiculous as it sounds it would seem like both those boards are defective or something.

There was someone posting the other day about his CD-ROM drives not receiving power and the only way that could happen is if the PSU was seriously screwed up or if the drives were screwed up.

So let me get this straight:

In your computer, everything works fine.

With either ASUS or ABit board you get no video and no power to the HD's and CD-ROM drive?

Is that an accurate summary?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I think that's impossible
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Have u tried using diffren't memory?? that could be it....
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

I know it's impossible... that's why this is so gay. Memory is not the problem... the problem is.. the HD and CD drive does not receive power when I'm using the Abit board OR the Asus board... however using my MSI board it works.... what in gods name? The chances of both boards being defective is not likely.... something else is wrong here. Could it be the cpu? Could it be the wires? Could it be the IDE cables? I know the CD and HD drives work properly in my computer, so that can be excluded.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, it sounds like somehow your IDE buses got fried in both motherboards somehow, but this has totally baffled me...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 06:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

check to make sure the hard drive is connected on the primary IDE socket and the CDrom is on the secondary IDE socket both set to master find the manual online.If for some reason you had them disconected improperly clear CMOS .How old are the drives and boards ? Make sure your using the correct ribbon cables.Heres your options i think im correct ATA 33/66 use the 40 pin cable on the HD . ATA 100 use the 80 pin cable
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default Also check how the board

is being mounted in the case. Are you unintentionally grounding the board out? maybe try a different configuration of your hardware mounting to the case. A lot of older boards used to be very picky with having the paper wafer washers between the board and head of the screw. Is your old system using a AT or ATX power supply. If it's ATX, does it have a companion port that needs to be plugged into the MB?
mortified is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 03:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Similar problem happened to my brother.

Turns out he:

1. Didn't have the small power cord plugged to the chip
2. Had the switch on the power supply flipped to the wrong setting

-L-
Laecia is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default Re: Also check how the board

Quote:
Originally posted by mortified
is being mounted in the case. Are you unintentionally grounding the board out? maybe try a different configuration of your hardware mounting to the case. A lot of older boards used to be very picky with having the paper wafer washers between the board and head of the screw. Is your old system using a AT or ATX power supply. If it's ATX, does it have a companion port that needs to be plugged into the MB?
You know you could be right... I might be unintentionally grounding out the board.... since I have it snug against the case!..... hmmmm why didn't I think of that. Maybe it's cuz every case is different? This doesn't happen with my case... or other cases I've used in the past. Can someone offer an explanation for this so it doesn't happen to me again in the future.

Regardless, therewere supporters on the board that I took off while cleaning it... never put it back on.. but the thing is I think I threw them out... $#@!... sigh... I think you're right though. Where can I buy those new screw suspenders that holds the board away from the case? Does anyone know what I'm talking about.
My board is not a ATX board, doesn't require a smaller power cord plugged into the board.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.