some quick questions... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Question some quick questions...

Hey guys.. just some quick questions...

1) Just got a new PSU coz my old one died all of a sudden.. what ya'll think of this:
http://www.task.com.tw/ps-atx-dual.htm
i have the 450w model.

2) My Task 450w (PSU has 2 power lines with 4 molex connectors on each line.. I have a total of 9 devices that needs power.. I have lots of MOLEX SPLITTERS around here that i'd like to use...

Therefore my question is, is it ok for me to use just ONE LINE and split it using the molex connectors?

I wana do this to keep things tidy.. just one line exposed..


3) Are styrofoams electrostatic? I mean is it bad for PCs? I placed my computer, modem, router, etc etc on top of a rather rough styrfoam. just to keep it off the ground.. is this ok?


juz wondering..
__________________

clever_j is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I do not know anything bout power supplies but I'd be glad to bump this.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

About the PSU, it looks alright, 24A's on 12v is alright and should suit your needs okay. Not sure about the styrofoam.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
About the PSU, it looks alright, 24A's on 12v is alright and should suit your needs okay.
thanks.. oh but ya know? a friend of mine doesnt believe the ratings.. he said this psu is rated too high for its price... but task is a good and RELIABLE brand right? is there a way to test that im really getting 24a's on the 12v rail, and that it has a PEAK LOAD of a whopping 520w? my friend says it's bullcrap.
clever_j is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I doubt it has a peak load of 520, probably about 500 if I had to make an estimate. But if you're spending under 70 bucks on a PSU that tends to happen.

Honestly, I've never heard of Task. But their specs arn't anything different then a PSU someone may buy from NewEgg.

Use a multimeter to measure the Amps comming out, but quite honestly I doubt they're wrong.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Use a multimeter to measure the Amps comming out, but quite honestly I doubt they're wrong.
yes pelase.. how do i then test it for amps? I have a multi tester..

is this right?


clever_j is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Most of them can measure either Volts or Current, just have to find the right setting thats all.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by clever_j
yes pelase.. how do i then test it for amps? I have a multi tester..

is this right?



The one it's pointed at it is alternating current voltage. I think the one you're looking for is the one labeled DCA, or down on the bottom right, 10 A. That's just my guess though..
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Most of them can measure either Volts or Current, just have to find the right setting thats all.
thats what i wanted to know.. i see a 10A thing.. A stands for ampheres right? how do i test?
clever_j is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 10:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

__________________

clever_j is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.