solving a custom build computer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default solving a custom build computer problem

I build a computer for christimas and I still haven't got it working to the way it should be. The computer runs slow at just about everything. It will freeze up during games and the hard drive lights will come on and stay on. I have all of the latest drivers for everything. I also found out a little while ago, that in my device manager, that most of my hardware is listed twice in a row when i only have one of each. ex:it has my cpu listed twice one right after the other. I don't know if that has something to do with it or not. I also do not know the correct ram timmings to put on my ram. I have corsair value select ram and the model number is:VS1GBKIT400C3. Some one please help me!
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

erm, since you're apparently running an intel, it's most likely got hyperthreading, which means it acts like it has 2 processors, so the 2nd one isn't really there, that is fine as for your timings they should be something like 3-3-3-8 at DDR400 (which is PC3200)

if you have everything wired correctly and according to manual, and you've downloaded your video card drivers i don't really know what it could be, maybe someone else does
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

but it is showing up that is has 2 hard drives, 2 cd-roms, 2 of everything not just the processor.if i disabled hyperthreading would it take one of all them off?
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

can anyone help?
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

sounds like a driver problem to me.. but u say you got the newest ones. Did you set everything in the BIOS propely?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

no, i don't think disabling HT would help, that is odd...
GageMW is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
sounds like a driver problem to me.. but u say you got the newest ones. Did you set everything in the BIOS propely?
What all would i have to change in the bios?
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 06:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

have u tried a reformat?
Echo_ is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

yes multiple times and it still does the same thing
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

i just finished reformating my hard drive and everything and it is still doing it.someone plezz help!!!
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.