SOHO network for Broadband - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2003, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default SOHO network for Broadband

Hi. I'm looking to set up a SOHO network for Broadband for 2 PCs. I am looking to get a Draytek Vigor 2600we ADSL Modem/Router/Firewall. Does anyone have any expereince of using this, either good or bad, or know of any reviews on the web?

Anyone recommend anything else?

Thanks.
__________________

Funky Monk is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

Wow, Im not sure what made you choose this one. I have seen it online for $300. That is a steep price. Do you already have a cable or dsl modem. If you do then you do not need this one. Just get a decent router. DLink has many routers from $49 To $99 that should work fine. Please reply back with info of what you have so far. do you have a broadband modem, was it supplied with your internet connection. A router is not going to make a huge amount of difference with just two PC's so dont buy the most expensive.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Thanx for replying. Basically, it was a recommendation to get that one because of the built-in Firewall and it is a modem as well. I run my own business from home, would like to have the option to create secure Virtual Private Networks to the many companies I visit and know that I am not compromising my, or my customers', work in any way. I guess it's worth paying the extra to have peace of mind.

It's not so much the Router as the Firewall that I'm interested in. This one seems to have it all - ADSL modem, firewall, router, etc. What about the Dlink ones? Are they firewalls too?
Funky Monk is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

Basically all routers are firewalls. They do have diff levels and also tons of software that you can use ( IE blackice). But what a router does is have a table of computer IP names and also has one of its own. The router sends all of your requests out using its IP name and not your computer. If you are running XP it also has firewall software built in. and if you are creating VPNs it would not matter if you had a firewall ,as that connection is secure.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Well, that helps. I wasn't even aware what a router is, just that someone recommended this. I guess another attraction is that it is wireless, too.

Do you have any other recommendations?
Funky Monk is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Draytek Vigor 2600we sounds perfect for you. the built in firewall isn't top of the line obviously, but it will suite you well. a word of caution though, a firewall alone cannot protect you from everything out there on the internet. it would be good to have a virus scanning program like symantec norton anti-virus 2004 scanning your computers once a week to supplement the firewall.

the WLAN it says that it is only 11Mbps so unless you intend to do heavy file tranfering between your computers, it will be sufficient. remember that for wireless networking you need line of site from the access point to each wireless network card and the distance is limited also.

this is a review of this hardware:

http://www.adslguide.org.uk/hardware...igor2600we.asp
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try Linksys dude, Pretty good site! http://www.linksys.com/] Just to compare with the rest of your options, they have a pretty good "How to" section with FAQ's
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

You do not need line of site for the WLAN. They will go through walls. Some things can interfere with connectivity. Such as Home AC units and some wireless phones. This is not too big a problem, you just may have to keep placing your access point in different places. I have an out side apartment that i have a computer connected wirelessly, but to do that i had to change the position of my wireless access point. basically move it 10ft so that when my AC was running.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 07:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oops thats right tech4hire, i must have been thinking about satelite instead for some reason. depending on the frequency you will get interference as he said.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 07:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Whatever runs on 2.4 ghz range will interfere, Cordless phones and Don't forget the Beloved Microwave Oven!!
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.