sockets - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 12:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default sockets

what's with all of the socket numbers for in AMD cpu's? why doesn't intel have them? what differnce does it make between the diff sockets?
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

The socket typ tells what type of CPU you can plug into it. this also goes along with what chipset is in the motherboard. Intel's are: Socket 478 = Penium 4
Socket 370 = Pentium 3
Slot 1 = Pentium 2 and some earlier Pentium 3's

As for AMD's I'm not completely sure about all of them but some are: Socket A = Athlon, Athlon XP, ?Duron?
Socket 754 = 64?
Socket 939 = 64?
Socket 940 = 64?
The ones with the ? mark I'm not completely sure about. I hope this Helped
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

does a higher socket number mean better performance? why not just make the whole chip and mobo universal and not worry about sockets?
compy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Basically, the more pins you have, the better your processor is.

Today's main choices include the following.

Socket A (462) - Athlon XP, Duron
Socket 478 - Pentium 4, Celeron
Socket 754 - Athlon 64 up to 3400+
Socket 939 - Athlon 64 above 3400+
Socket 940 - Athlon FX and Opteron
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

how does it make your processor better, does it make it faster or some thing?
compy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

More pins means more "highways" for data to flow in and out of the processor.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

does it matter what core you get? oh yeah, why don't the amd cpu's have 800 fsb, also why do the intel chips have higher ghz? is it because the amd's have the shorter things(forget what they are called)
compy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes. I don't have all the core options memorized, but I do know that if you are getting an Athlon 64 3200+, you will want the Clawhammer, becuase it has a larger L2 cache at the expense of 200MHz on the clock speed. There are probably similar differences with other processor cores.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ok, i also edited that post if you could help me out. is an xp 3200 socket A and ok processor for a mid level gaming comp? remeber, limited money i'm playing with here yet i still want performance.
compy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It'll do for now, just don't go cheap on your graphics card.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.