SocketA & PGA462 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Unhappy SocketA & PGA462

One thing is that i've never really understood the whole bit as to why there are so many sockets, what cpu uses what socket and so on...

so i'm a bit confused and need to get something strait!

I have a Tyan Thunder S2462, which supports the following:
• Dual PGA462 ZIF sockets
• Supports up to two AMD Athlon MP processors

Which is what i have, two AMD Athlon MP Processors...

is this a Socket A or a 462? Or are A and 462 the same thing? I need to get new and better CPU Heatsinks and fans as the factory ones just aren't cutting it!

Please help, thanks in advance.
__________________

htcs is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

PGA462 = socket A
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-07-2006, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Dumbasses here at work trying to tell me that Socket A is different from 462!!! Ugh! I knew i was right.

Thanks Trotter for confirming that for me!
htcs is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by htcs
Dumbasses here at work trying to tell me that Socket A is different from 462!!! Ugh! I knew i was right.

Thanks Trotter for confirming that for me!
However you will not be able to run two Socket A Athlon XP's in the board.

You need special different processors. The Athlon MP (I believe)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 09:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

That's exactly what i have... two Athlon MP's.
htcs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.