Socket A --> Socket 754 --> Socket 939 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 02:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I'll just get PC3200 Ram at a later date. The CPU will still be a massive increase in performance compared to my current setup (even if i still do use the old RAM) surely?

Also, my full current spec:

AMD XP 2800 @ 2080ghz
1024mb PC 2700 RAM
80gb HD
128mb 6800 GT
2.0mb internet connection
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

It wont be a massive increase. But it will be alot better, if you had PC3200, then your system would be alot faster. These socket 939 processors work really fast with dual channel RAM running on PC3200.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

yes it will still be way better than your current setup even with 2700, but 3200 at a later date is good idea
+ remember, you'll have 64 bit processing! .... sort of

also remember, there are no stupid questions, just stupid people
GageMW is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Imagine that you have a highway with two lanes but, you can go to 80MPH. That would be the Socket A. And, imagine that you have another highway with four lanes but, you can also only go to 80MPH. That would be the Socket 754. And now, imagine that you have ANOTHER highway with EIGHT lanes but, you can also only go to 80MPH. That would be the Socket 939. Understand :P?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 04:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GageMW
yes it will still be way better than your current setup even with 2700, but 3200 at a later date is good idea
+ remember, you'll have 64 bit processing! .... sort of

also remember, there are no stupid questions, just stupid people
and how come it would be 'sort of' ? Surely a 64bit CPU proccesses at 64 bit despite what RAM the system has?
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

He means sort of in the sense that the 64 bit capabilities are there, but they are at a handicap considering the lack of 64 bit enviroments...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 07:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

despite your ram its gonna be a good upgrade. im gonna get a 3200+ 754 later on and its gonna be alot better than my 2600+. idc if its not upgradeable cause i will get 939 later.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

also, whats this i hear about 64bit requiring a different OS?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 07:00 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

lies.

you can use a different OS, windows XP 64 ed. and longhorn, when it comes out, whereas people with 32bit CPU's will be stuck with standard OS's we have now.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:05 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

wait i don't fully understand. So, once i upgrade i can carry on using Win Xp and SP2? or will i need a new OS?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.