Socket A --> Socket 754 --> Socket 939 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 04:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Socket A --> Socket 754 --> Socket 939

Hey all, question. Is that how the 'order of power' goes with CPU's these days (see flowchart thingy in title)

So, for example, would a Socket 754 AMD 64 2800 be faster than my Socket A AMD XP 2800 and by how much?

Also, can you tell me the increase in speed i would see from the following upgrades. Trying to balance cost with performance u see:

AMD XP 2800 -> 1) AMD Athlon 64 3000 Newcastle 130nm (754)
2) AMD Athlon 64 3200 Newcastle 130nm (754)

AMD XP 2800 -> 3) AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester 90nm (939)
4) AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester 90nm (939)

So, please advise me on what kind of performance the upgrades above will give me compared to my Xp 2800. Either be technical or just say "Thats gonna be ****ing faster than your current CPU"

For example:

1) the AMD 64 3000 socket 754 is a pretty sweet card, you would see maybe a <insert fps number here> increase in games. Programs would run a lot faster too!

- Cheers
__________________

Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

well yes, an Athlon 64 2800 in socket 754 will be faster than your socket A XP2800+. and you will notice the difference.

the difference between the 754 and 939 socket A64's is minimal, the reason people get 939 over 754 is because it supports dual channel ram, is going to be used for a long time still, and all the new AMD cores will be released on 939 and not 754.

i would say that the best bang for buck cpu out of the ones you listed would be the 3000+ winchester.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

To give you a bit of a idea of what the differences are:

http://www20.tomshardware.com/cpu/20...html#directx_9
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

great stuff

cheers

Ok, as i am strapped for cash right now i'm just gonna buy a socket 754 MOBO and a 3000+ or 3200+ CPU. Once again i find myself asking, can i add PC 2700 RAM to most 754 mobos without any real performance loss?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

that is a nice little chart!
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Diabetic, i recommend getting socket 939 eminently! Socket 754 only good use is mobiles. Socket 754 processors have 1.6ghz HTT. Socket 939 processors have 2.0ghz HTT. Thats an 400mhz increase. Another good fact about 939, is it has REAL dual channel RAM. Normal dual channel RAM, is regulated through your mobo. But socket 939 dual channel RAM, is with the cpu. 939 Processors are built with a DDR Channel inside the the very processor. 939 is the way to go man
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

There is no reason to get 754 if u can get 939.

'nuff said.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

but i'm trying to be..... ahh **** it. I'll get 939, still, someone answer me this. Will sticking PC2700 ram in the mobo have any negative effects? Will it work? Cause i don't have enough money to buy RAM, mobo AND CPU. Just enough for MOBO and CPU (notice the word 'just')
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yes, it will. The Athlon 64 HTT speed is 200MHz, the RAM you are trying to put in it runs at 166MHz. As a rule, RAM speed must match the HTT speed for the best performance results. Get PC3200 RAM, you'll thank yourself later.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Diabetic
but i'm trying to be..... ahh **** it. I'll get 939, still, someone answer me this. Will sticking PC2700 ram in the mobo have any negative effects? Will it work? Cause i don't have enough money to buy RAM, mobo AND CPU. Just enough for MOBO and CPU (notice the word 'just')
Yeah it will, but your ram wont effect the HTT I believe, as you still have 200 FSB (on athlon) since the memory controller is built into the CPU and you still have your blazing fast 1000mhz HTT

For therotical things about SKT 939 with ram, with PC2700 in single channel you get 2.7 GIG bandwidth, with 3200 in single channel you get 3.2 gig

Dual channel actually doubles your bandwidth, so 4.6 with 2700 dual channel, 6.4 single channel.

Actually though with 3200 ram in dual channel with good timings the record is 5.9 gig not 6.4.

Here's a few more results for examples, take time to laugh at DDR2

CPU Motherboard Chipset Memory Read Speed
Athlon64 3800+ MSI K8T Neo2-FIR K8T800Pro Dual PC3200 DDR 5980 MB/s

CPU Motherboard Chipset Memory Read Speed
This Computer Asus A8V Deluxe K8T800Pro Dual PC3300 DDR 5681 MB/s

CPU Motherboard Chipset Memory Read Speed
P4-3.60E Intel D925XCV i925X Dual DDR2-533 5570 MB/s

CPU Motherboard Chipset Memory Read Speed
Athlon64 3000+ Gigabyte GA-K8N Pro nForce3-150 PC3200 DDR SDRAM 3050 MB/s
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.