Socket M2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 02:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default Socket M2

I had a few questions about it. First of all, I've seen a few people call it AM2. Is that the correct name? What does the A mean? It supports DDR2, but will you be able to use DDR memory on it? I just bought a stick of 1 gig and wanted to know if it will work. And finally, will AMD release any opterons or will it strictly be the Athlon/Semprons?
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i think socket m2 was designed for AMD processors to run with DDR2 ram so i dunno if regular DDr will work. Some motherboard manufacturer might make some sort of hybrid board for both DDR and DDR2 if its possible.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

I guessing the memory controller on M2 cpus going to be DDR2 only so the motherboard manufactors wont even have a option to put DDR on it.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i agree with wayne. i'm actually not fond of the idea of M2. unless they can give us lower latency DDR2 i prefer overclocked DDR.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

im sure low latency ddr2 will come about
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

eventually but i fear at a cost a lot greater than good overclocking DDR. the thing is i agree with gaara (i think it was gaara who said this a while back) that the key reason AMD is moving to M2 and consequently DDR2 isn't to improve the processor line and please the customer, it is to please memory manufacturers. i don't think the AMD line will benefit much from the higher clock of DDR2, unlike if you provide it with some decent DDR and overclock it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

my opinion is that its a leap forward that should happen. If they can push out decent low latency DDR2 i have no probs with it.

I dont have enough money for good overclocking DDR so i dont really care about that
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol fair enough. i suppose we can only wait to see how it performs in actuality. its just like i said, my guess is that DDR2 won't have a significant impact because AMD's performance is not driven by frequency like intel's.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, and amd kicks *** with making memory controllers. Im sure they can do something good.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

They'll make it work and provide more memory bandwidth. The thing is... We don't really need it. I guess it's just another cycle of improving the hardware in the event that the software does start taking that much bandwidth up.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.