Socket 423 to 478? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Socket 423 to 478?

Simple question, if you have a socket 423 MOBO and want to upgrade to a 478, can you still use your processor? Running a P4 1.8ghz, want to upgrade MOBO now and CPU later.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I don't think you can because Socket 478 has more pins than socket 423, therefore it wouldn't fit.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I think you can get a slocket for that. It would also depend on whether the mobo supports that 1.8 you got. I would say more than likely it would.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Tom's Hardware Guide mention something about a 423-to-478 socket converter. http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040830/index.html
WQ87 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

That's some pretty slick information, thanks! It's looking like just upgrading to a new MOBO and CPU will be the way to go, of course, that also means buying ram. Again, thanks for the information.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I think you can get a slocket for that. It would also depend on whether the mobo supports that 1.8 you got. I would say more than likely it would.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

test
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.