Socket 3 or socket 462? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Talking Socket 3 or socket 462?

I really should know the answer to this, and i know at one point i did, but i've been out of the loop for a little while.

I have an amd xp 3000+ .

Looking at a number of sites that sell processors i can't really ascertain what socket type it is. I see it listed as Socket 3, but i also see it listed with a lot of socket 462's so i'm getting a bit confused.

So, a newbie question i am forced to ask...

What socket is the amd xp 3000 and what difference is a socket 3 from a socket 462???

:beard:
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

amd xp=socket A

no,there is no diffrence with the socket 3

im pretty sure that a 462 is AMD sempron
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

AMD Athlon, Duron, and some sempron I think are Socket A, which is the same as Socket 462. I have never before heard of Socket 3.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Ok. So is a SOCKET 462 intel's name for the same basic socket?? Or is 462 an actual name for an AMD socket? Some site i came upon really confused the heck out of me. They had things all mixed up in their descriptions.

I'm looking at watercoolers, so is it safe to assume that anything that is compatible with a socket 462 will also be compatible with a socket A??
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

AMD only
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

462 number of pins

462=A
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Only thing Intel has that is close to socket 462 is socket 478, which are very different things.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.