so i bought a new video card and... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default so i bought a new video card and...

it dosent fit surpirse surprise... i assumed i had an PCI express card slot (?) because my old card fit (ATI 9800 PRO) but the new ( GEFORCE 7950 GTOC) is different but looked to be the same when purchased. '

is it possible to modify the computer i have now ( EMACHINES T2482 - i know its crap but does the job) so that ill be able to use the new vid card in it? could i get a new motherboard and have it installed in the computer i have now? can i just get an PCI Express slot put in ? any help is greatly appreciated and needed, thanks
__________________

eyein is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

Nope, can't fit a PCI-E card in a AGP slot, and you can't put a PCI-E slot in either.

I would recommend getting a new AGP card, it is the easiest solution for you. EMachines leave almost no room for upgrading.
__________________

__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Bah, get a new motherboard, it is not like you need a NICE motherboard, just get something that will get you by and has a PCI-E slot. And make sure it is the same form factor as your E-Machines case.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

well good to hear to that getting a new motherboard will do it, beats buying a whole new computer :beard:
hopefully best buy / future shop as some and can install them too
eyein is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Yeah, go to best buy, and buy a mobo from the geek squad, and they should install it for a low price, or maybe even free. I think they install some products free, if they are expensive.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.