Snapstream Firefly remote conflicting question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default Snapstream Firefly remote conflicting question

Hello I am thinking about getting this multimedia remote for my PC as I am planning on creating a kick *** HTPC.

http://www.snapstream.com/Products/firefly/default.asp

Problem is, my bastard brother is going to copy me and buy the excact same one. The remotes use RF for transmitting signals with no support for IR. Are these remotes going to conflict with each other? His room is just across the hall from mine.

Thanx in advance for the help
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

That "bastard" borhter be me.
__________________

ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Yes your right, you are my brother. You really are becoming a smart kid
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

bump?
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

Ahhh.
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to kirkmears Send a message via Yahoo to kirkmears
Thumbs up

http://www.snapstream.com/Support/Fi...ly_faq.asp#2_8

yup...(same difference)

excellent choice

kirkmears is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

haha... even when one of you could walk across the hall and talk to the other, you still decide to argue in a forum... haha niice... how old r yall?

- im pretty sure RF is the same thing used in regular remote controls. this COULD pose as a problem. if the signals are somewhat directly crossed between one of the recievers (computer) and one of the transmitters (remote), you could have trouble. All is ok, however, if "bastard brother" desires a middle-of-the-night volume change to the other's computer!
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

actually now that i think about it, i think i am wrong. I think RF is Radio Frequency which can go through walls and is very powerful. If this is true, it probably wont work. UNLESS, the transmitters and recievers are different signals or bands or whatever, and then maybe it will work! big help i am...
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to kirkmears Send a message via Yahoo to kirkmears
Default

ive already answered this question w/ the link above...here's the text from the manufactures website.

2.6 Can I use more than one Firefly PC Remote with my system?

Yes. You will, however, need to change the "channel ID" of one remote so that the commands sent from each don't conflict with one another. To change channel ID, select the "Settings" in the Beyond Media Basic Main Menu, then select "Firefly Settings." Use your Firefly Remote to change the "Remote Channel" option from "all channels" to a specific channel, then follow the on-screen instructions to complete the change.
__________________
PW5 64, E6300@2.8, X1900XT, (5) 74GB RAPTORs, 2GB Corsair XMS800, ATI HDTV Wonder, DELL 30\"
kirkmears is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

im buying one of those off ebay now
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.