Small 6600 gt problem - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 04:13 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

You may have to hit the setup tab when hardware monitoring is open and check the core temp box. You can also check your gpu temp by going through your video card settings. Go to display properties/settings/advanced/6600gt/temp settings.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I seriously cannot find it anywhere in the hardware monitoring program. I've downloaded and installed and searched the program twice, and i still haven't found it. I also tried to do it throught the control pannel like you suggested; still no success. Are there any other programs you would reccommend?

Also, the problem is getting worse. there are now light blue bands of dispersed pixels going vertically across my screen; i havent' touched a game, and when i restarted my computer, they simply materialized.
__________________

Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:51 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you have a tube of thermal paste, you should reattatch the heatsink...

The temperature probe may not be enabled in the video card bios, which you should not really mess around with.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:56 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

The heatsink is screwed on to the card, and no i didn't do it myself. The friggin manufacturer said the card would be fine for my comp...... DAMNIT.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 10:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

What brand of 6600gt is it? Have you contacted them? Did you install it yourself, and if so maybe pull it out and put it back in a again, make sure everything is connected properly. I dunno, sry cant help more. I guess if your temps are not configured no program will read them.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 11:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

It's an MSI card; i plan on contacting them as soon as i can.

I'm pretty certain everything is properly connected, so it's either heating, or something is crappy on teh card (i know it's a small chance, but hell, it happens.)

Thank you all very much for your help; your effort is greatly appreciated.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 12:40 AM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I have a msi card and it shows temps.
Hmm. im gonna try again. When you get to your card settings, as i mentioned before, do you see a little green oval box with an arrow on the left side of the screen? Click on that and tell me whats there.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 01:30 AM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
It's not a approperiate to laugh at him, publiclly
yes we must laugh like this

*not public* hahahahahahahaha */notpublic*

yeah ive puleld a driver fault before
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 01:59 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I have not seen any green oval boxes with arrows on the left side of the screen, neither in the control pannel settings or the riva Tuner thing. In the tuner, there was a thing that said reload display driver; no result.

It's 2:00 in teh morning here man. If i get back to this, it'll be tomorrow afternoon. If that doesn't happen, thank you very much for your effort.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 02:38 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.