Small 6600 gt problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 06:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
I wouldnt use anything less then a 430watt PSU with that card.
It's heavily dependant on the rest of the system, it's too much of a blanket statement.

I would say a Thermaltake TT-420AD from newegg.com

Best buy sells ****ty power supply's, and the good ones are overly expensive their
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 07:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

How about CompUSA? As much as i love newegg, i don't feel like waiting for another 4 days for a power supply.
__________________

Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Download the latest driver from nvidia.com as opposed to whatever came on your cd (if you havent already)

Make sure your agp slot is running at 8x

Make sure that if the card requires extra power it is plugged in

I don't think your issues are due to the video card. But more likely due to your overall system.

1) You're using pc2700 .. You should be able to upgrade this to 3200 and will give you a slight (500mb/s or so) of extra memory throughput

2) Intel at that time did not support (im not even sure if it was out then) dual channel memory. Meaning, you only have 1 memory channel which will keep your memory throughput around 2250mb/s as opposed to 5500-6000mb/s on an amd64 with dual channel (or 10gb/s on a dual opteron with numa)

3) Make sure your windows tweaks are done.. turn off system restore, auto updates, and any virus scanners need to be disabled before you start the game

4) If that still doesnt work i'd suggest looking into overclocking your system.. the 6600s tend to have nice video overclocks you can get the innate nvidia overclocking utility unlocked by downloading and running coolbits2.reg (search google for "coolbits2.reg")

check the overclocking section in the forum for more information on cpu overclocking.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default *Bump*

Thank you; i plugged it directly in to the power supply, and it worked fine. However, now i'm seeing small areas of different colors in small areas of the screen.

It's fine on the desktop and such, but it makes CS:S unplayable. Walls are entirely different colors, bands of black across the screen, etc.

I have the latest driver; what the hell is happening? I realize that i only have a 4X compatible motherboard, but this card should still work just fine.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's called artifacting, usually caused by overheating. Card can also be completly broken.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 09:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Where can i get something that measures the temperature for it and reads it out on my computer?

I have 3 fans on the case, on top of the one on the card, so i wouldn't think it would be heating issues, but i'd like to know just in case. The first time i used the card, it was fine.

When i highlight things, the artifacting largely goes away while i'm still looking at it.

The air venting from the fan on the card isn't warm, and neither are the edges of the card. I sure hope it isn't broken.

If it is overheating, what can i do about it besides getting more fans? Are there better ones? I don't know what model mine are, but they are Raidmax, if that tells you anything.

Yea, i'm kind of pissed.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Download this and check your temps after loading card:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...1c5f664e0110f7
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 10:23 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Where on the program does it measure temperature? I sure know i'm not overclocking the card.

i would assume that i need some kind of thermometer that attaches to it, unless i'm mistaken.

I could sure use some advice on fans or something (forget water cooling, i'm not spending 200 dollars ona cooling device.)
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 11:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ravenhart
Where on the program does it measure temperature? I sure know i'm not overclocking the card.

i would assume that i need some kind of thermometer that attaches to it, unless i'm mistaken.

I could sure use some advice on fans or something (forget water cooling, i'm not spending 200 dollars ona cooling device.)

Click on the upper customize arow and you will see some options. 5th to the right is hardware monitoring. Leave it on while you play a game. Then exit the game and see what your temps were.


There are aftermarket gpu coolers, lets see if you need one first.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I tried; there is no where on the hardware monitoring screen taht measures temperature that i have been able to find.

By the way, if it is overheating, it's overheating at the desktop too. With everything but video games, the artifacting is bearable.

Please let me know how to turn on a temperature monitor, cus i sure can't find it.
__________________

Ravenhart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.