Small 6600 gt problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 04:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Angry Small 6600 gt problem

I am happy to say that i am the proud owner of a new 6600 gt. However, whenever i scroll down a screen, it does so in a choppy manner. if i want to go to the bottom of a page, when i scroll down, normally a screen would zoom by everything in between. with the 6600, it simply changes from the point of origin to the destination as defined by the scrolling of the mouse wheel. it often takes about a second and a half. Does anyone know how to fix this?
__________________

Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You didnt install drivers, did you?

Nvidia.com and download them
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Do you have the drivers installed? I assume so, but for me this happens if they are not. And did you remove any older drivers you may have had from a previous graphics card? Also do your games work alright?
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Wow. Thanks for your help. I feel like a huge dumbass. oh well. See, the first time i installed the drivers, i think windows tried to stop me, and i might have by accident clicked ok.
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

bwahahahahahahahahahahaha
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
bwahahahahahahahahahahaha
It's not a approperiate to laugh at him, publiclly
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Frankly, i cant blame you for laughing. Anyhow, i just tried Half Life; worked fine. Half life two, however, is going at about 10 fps. This time, when i restarted my computer, it said that there was a power supply problem. God damnit. I'm hoping that i can get one at best buy or something. Any specific suggestions for power supplies?
Ravenhart is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wouldnt use anything less then a 430watt PSU with that card.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If it told you there was a power supply problem, did it say that the power was not plugged into the card or something? With the AGP version of the card, you need to plug a molex connector into the card to give it enough power.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 06:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

lol u forgot to install the drivers lol. dont worry happens to the best of us.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.